Sawtell Hotel

Find the best hotel in Sawtell for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Sawtell Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
10:00

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Restaurant
Non-smoking
Bar

More about Sawtell Hotel

Sawtell Hotel

Sawtell Hotel features a shared lounge, terrace, a restaurant and bar in Sawtell. This 3-star hotel offers a shared kitchen, an ATM and free WiFi. The property is non-smoking and is located 700 metres from Sawtell Beach.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Business traveller

Comment: 30 Mar 2026

Stayed in: Mar 2026

Perfect stay

We stayed in the accommodation at the hotel and also dined and had drinks there as well. The manager was very very friendly as we’re all the staff. The food was absolutely beautiful atmosphere suits all age groups and we actually had a couple of drinks after dinner and the atmosphere was really good. Its location is perfect walking distance to absolutely everything. The rooms were really . It’s location is perfect walking distance to absolutely everything. The rooms were really really nice and very clean and tidy. We actually met the cleaners the next morning who are beautiful people as well. We would definitely recommend staying there a couple in our 50s and felt very very comfortable staying above a pub. It was really good and it’s right on the main strip so you walk all places to the shops and coffee, etc.Yvonne & Geoff Bennell
Couple

Comment: 20 May 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

Give it a miss

Very disappointing meal at Sawtell Hotel, we had the chicken salad and garlic bread. The salad looked like something a child would put on a plate, each component , raw carrots, pickled onions and a couple of pieces of chopped chillies was all separated on the plate with a small handful of vermicelli noodles in the centre, a small container of what was supposed to be peanut sauce (no flavour and processed from a jar) Hardly an Asian salad. Garlic bread was a hotdog roll with no garlic to be found. Don’t waste your time or money, this kitchen only use pre purchased foods from a manufacturer - not house maid
Group traveller

Comment: 3 Feb 2026

Stayed in: Jan 2026

A very disappointing dining experience

A very disappointing dining experience. We took the menus out of the rack on the table to discover that every one had sticky and wet marks on them. We ordered our food at the counter and told the young man serving us three times that we were seated at table 14. He failed to respond other than continue taking our order. He handed us a huge plastic bucket with three sets of cutlery saying nothing about the number printed on the side of the bucket and mentioned that there would be a bit of a wait for the food to be served as they were very busy. We returned to our table, handed out the cutlery and, as there was little remaining room on the small tables, we put the large bucket on the floor to free up space for our pending meals and waited patiently for our meals to be served. After about 30 minutes a server walked through the dining area with two meals searching for the recipients table. We called out to her asking if the food was for table 14 to which she denied and mumbled something then wandered off. About 15 minutes later a supervisor came up to our table and seeing unused cutlery on our table asked the rhetorical question “are you waiting on food?” We said yes and he asked if we had a bucket with a number on it so we produced the bucket and he said that is your table number and then brought us our luke warm meals. We explained the situation with the attendant at the check out and he simply shrugged and walked off. Pathetic on all counts. 1. The attendant who took the order didn’t comprehend that we were quoting the table number on the actual table and furthermore didn’t bother to explain that the ridiculously huge bucket with the number was our table number. 2. The fact that we were the only guests sitting at a table with unused cutlery and didn’t have any food in front of us didn’t seem to ring a bell with the girl walking around with two meals in her hands amazed me even after alerting her to the fact that we didn’t have a meal and giving her a table number so she took the food back to the kitchen. 3. The supervisor then, obviously not caring about the state of the food, chose to not address the failures of his staff and apologise to us or offer any form of compensation and returned to his seat at another table with a female staff member laughing and chatting socially and not caring at all about his guests. Pathetic and totally substandard in an otherwise beautiful village and a great tourist destination. We won’t be back and shall discourage all others from attending the facility with substandard servers.
Couple

Comment: 29 Jan 2026

Stayed in: Jan 2026

Sawtell pub steak

Rump steak chips salad very nice meals reasonably priced meals .very busy area but nice air conditioning.
Have visited before and meals always very nice.
Couple

Comment: 27 Jan 2026

Stayed in: Jan 2026

Disappointed.

All surfaces were sticky. The menu was heaped with frozen food options and liquid cheese, gross…We ate elsewhere.
Upstairs the outdoor lounge was so filthy we had to use towels to sit on.

Very good location

4.4

51-55 First Avenue, Sawtell, 2452, Australia|0.07 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

10:00

Good to know

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Important information from the hotel
This property will not accommodate hen, stag or similar parties. Please Note, our first-floor rooms are accessible by stairs only, as there is no lift available. For guests with mobility concerns or special requirements, we are happy to assist with carrying luggage to ensure a comfortable stay. Please feel free to let us know in advance! We’re a classic pub stay. On Friday and Saturday nights we have live music until 11:30pm and are licensed until 1:00am, so there’s a good chance you’ll hear some of the fun downstairs. If you’re after absolute quiet, we might not be the best fit, but if you love atmosphere, you’ll feel right at home!

Sawtell Hotel: FAQs

Sawtell Hotel is 0.1 km away from Sawtell city centre.
Sawtell Hotel is in Sawtell, Australia and is 0.1 km away from Sawtell city centre.
At Sawtell Hotel you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 10:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Sawtell Hotel.
Yes, Sawtell Hotel does have a restaurant.