Sense Hotel Sofia, a Member of Design Hotels

+ 105

Find the best hotel in Sofia for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Sense Hotel Sofia, a Member of Design Hotels across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
12:00
Pets
Pets allowed with an extra charge

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Airport shuttle
Pool
Fitness centre

More about Sense Hotel Sofia, a Member of Design Hotels

Sense Hotel Sofia, a Member of Design Hotels

Opened in 2013, the 5-star Sense Hotel Sofia, a Member of Design Hotels, enjoys a prime location on Tsar Osvoboditel Boulevard, a few steps from the Parliament.

Reviews from
Hotels.comExpediaTripadvisorTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Solo traveller

Comment: 16 Jul 2026

Long Stay - Overall Great Experience

I stayed at this hotel for over one week and it was a mostly great stay! I did encounter an opportunity for the hotel to improve relating to cleaning, but I will start with the pros:
Pros: The hotel is centrally located to everything. The hotel is a five minute walk to the nearest metro station that will take you directly to the airport. The hotel wellness center is 5 stars out of 5 stars, and I published a separate review on that. The breakfast has a great variety (eggs, bacon, potatoes, pastries, yogurt, fruit, and deli meats/cheeses). The breakfast bar is located overlooking a beautiful view of Sofia and surrounding mountains. The shower and toiletries were excellent. There is also a safe, hairdryer, kettle, Illy coffee machine, slippers, robes, minibar, satellite channels, and bottled water.
The con: I noticed on the pillow case what looked like dry blood (see picture). I threw the stained pillow case on the floor for washing, and noticed the white pillow was covered with yellow stains. The next day, after the room was serviced, I looked at the pillows and noticed the same stained pillow case that looked like blood was back on the pillow. I just left that pillow away from the bed during my stay.
Overall, the stay was great and enjoyable.
Business traveller

Comment: 29 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

Top notch breakfast in the clouds!

The breakfast at Sense Hotel is top notch. The views are beautiful, the food spread is abundant and delicious. The best part is the staff though--they are friendly, professional and work hard and always bring a positive attitude, especially the hostess with the short blond hair!!--I stayed at the hotel for 3 weeks, and every morning she greeted me with a smile and the best latte before seating me and tending to all my needs perfectly!
Family traveller

Comment: 23 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

Overall okay!

The top floor was pretty noisy and could hear the bar, but staff was fantastic!
Also WiFi gets spotty
Couple

Comment: 19 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

Relax

Excellent hotel in a super convenient area! In the center of Sofia! Very clean, very kind staff. The SPA is super we relaxed so much! Clean room, very spacious with a beautiful view
Business traveller

Comment: 16 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

Excellent hotel

Four day stay last week at this hotel on business as a solo traveller.. Lovely welcome, all staff were very friendly and helpful. Breakfast was great, good choice, great food and lovely staff. Slavka made a real effort to provide good service, the young English men were also very friendly and efficient. The chefs were working so hard to produce beautifully prepared tasty food in this roof top area..amazing views too. At night the views from this bar are amazing and the ambience really good.
The other Asian restaurant downstairs was also superb. Amazing choice of food and so well presented with lovely people serving.
The downstairs spa was very relaxing, I enjoyed visiting every day. Very tranquil. The gym was small but had good quality equipment which was sufficient.
My room had a lovely view over the mountains, and was nice and quiet.
I would highly recommend this hotel and definitely return. I had all my meals here as didn’t want to wander out on my own,plenty of variety,

Excellent location

4.8

Old City Center, bul. 'Tsar Osvoboditel' 16, Sofia, 1000, Bulgaria|0.5 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets allowed with an extra charge

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Sense Hotel Sofia, a Member of Design Hotels: FAQs

Sense Hotel Sofia, a Member of Design Hotels is 0.5 km away from Sofia city centre.
Sense Hotel Sofia, a Member of Design Hotels is in Sofia, Bulgaria and is 0.5 km away from Sofia city centre.
At Sense Hotel Sofia, a Member of Design Hotels you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Sense Hotel Sofia, a Member of Design Hotels.
Yes, Sense Hotel Sofia, a Member of Design Hotels does have a restaurant.