The Larix Hotel

+ 66

Find the best hotel in Kimberley for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for The Larix Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
16:00
Check out before:
11:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets allowed free of charge
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Television
Multilingual staff
Bathrobe
Desk

More about The Larix Hotel

The Larix Hotel

Located in Downtown Kimberley, The Larix Hotel is in a walkable area in Kimberley with great shopping. Wallinger Day Spa and Trickle Creek Golf Course are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Rotary Park and Cominco Gardens. Enjoy the area's slopes with a ski area and skiing, and don't miss out on the ice skating. Along with a picnic area, this hotel has free breakfast and free self parking. WiFi in public areas is free. Housekeeping is available on request. The Larix Hotel offers 20 air-conditioned accommodations with bathrobes and designer toiletries. Pillowtop beds feature Egyptian cotton sheets, down comforters, and premium bedding. 40-inch Smart televisions come with digital channels. Bathrooms include complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 25+ Mbps). Business-friendly amenities include desks and printers. Irons/ironing boards, change of towels, and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on request.

Reviews from
Hotels.comExpediaTripadvisorTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Group traveller

Comment: 31 Jul 2026

A nice stay

July 2026
My friend and I stayed for 4 nights in a queen room. This is a cozy little place to stay and we enjoyed our stay.
Our room was on the 2nd floor, there is no elevator only stairs so if you have mobility problems keep that in mind. The room was clean although quite small and very dimly lit. There was only one window and the a/c that sat in the window covered half of it so there was no view and minimal natural light that could come in. The bed was very comfortable, the bathroom had a tub/shower and full size bottles of shampoo and conditioner. There was a neat little soap bar made with their hotel symbol .There is no microwave or fridge in the room which I found odd, but upon request we were able to have a mini fridge brought to our room.
On the main floor there is a large fridge and microwave that can be used. Complimentary coffee, water, pop and freshly baked cookies are also located there. Breakfast is included and there is fresh fruit, boiled eggs, toast, oatmeal packets, cold cereal, yogurt and fresh muffins. There are no hot eggs or breakfast meats but the items they had were good but it was the same thing for all 4 morning there so a change of items would have been appreciated.
There is a patio at the restaurant that had live music playing one evening. It's a nice spot to sit outside and had beautiful landscaping around it.
The place is decorated so nice, big comfy leather couches on the main area, places to play games etc. Outside is a huge maple tree with a tree swing, also a swing made out of one of the old chair lifts from the ski hill.
At the side of the building there is a place to bbq or sit by the fire, and there is also a sauna out there.
There are a couple of ebikes you can use free of charge.
Overall we had a very nice experience
Family traveller

Comment: 20 Apr 2026

Stayed in: Apr 2026

Spring in Kimberly

Absolute great place from the wood fired sauna to the sitting room with a fireplace
Tastefully decorated with local artists works
Super friendly staff
Excellent continental breakfast
Overall pleasant stay
We will be back
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 7 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

The Larix is the best hotel in Kimberley by a landslide. Modern and yet cozy with the charm of a country inn. Inside is a very pleasant staff ready to help with anything you need.
There are E-bikes to borrow and complimentary delicious fresh cookies and
drinks to enjoy as well.
The room is large modern and comfortable but poorly lit.
The breakfast was simple but fresh and delicious.
The location is the real star of hotel , located steps from everything in town.
Parking is free but can get over crowded during busy times.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 6 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

This hotel is delightful. It is beautifully decorated, public common areas - both inside and out, are welcoming and the included breakfast was delicious and not excessive. The staff is very friendly and helpful. This was our third stay at this property and we will be back for a fourth. Highly recommend!!
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 4 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

This is a wonderful hotel. Very clean, wonderful staff and beautifully furnished! Best hotel we stayed at on our trip through BC.

Excellent location

4.9

78 Howard St, Kimberley, V1A 2G2, Canada|2 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

16:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Pets

Pets allowed free of charge

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logo

Cash

The Larix Hotel: FAQs

The Larix Hotel is 2.0 km away from Kimberley city centre.
The Larix Hotel is in Kimberley, Canada and is 2.0 km away from Kimberley city centre.
At The Larix Hotel you can check in from 16:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at The Larix Hotel. If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at The Larix Hotel, please check with them when booking.