Residencial Raiar

+ 38

Find the best hotel in Mindelo for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Residencial Raiar across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
11:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets not allowed
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Airport shuttle
Front desk 24 hour
Non-smoking
Laundry

More about Residencial Raiar

Residencial Raiar

Residencial Raiar features a garden, shared lounge, a terrace and bar in Mindelo. Located around 1.8 km from Diogo Alfonso Statue, the hotel is also 11 km away from Monte Verde Natural Park.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Group traveller

Comment: 15 Nov 2015

Stayed in: Nov 2015

Simple and economic, great choice

Basic hotel run by a family but with all what you need for a comfortable stay in Mindelo. Rooms have old equipment and furniture, but they are clean and the beds are comfortable. Don't have air conditioning but you have a fan that helps to avoid the hot temperatures. Wifi available for free.
Staff is friendly and they helped a lot allowing an early check-in and keeping our baggage safe two days while we visited Santo Antao.
Located a 10-15min walk from downtown where you will have plenty of restaurants and bars. Ferry terminal 10min, beach 5min. Mini-market at 3min walking distance.
Conclusion is that you will have there everything you need if you plan to stay in a clean and comfortable room just for sleeping. If you look for more comodities, it is not your best choice.
A last tip: be aware if you use Google Maps because it brings you to a wrong place.
Group traveller

Comment: 15 Feb 2025

Stayed in: Feb 2025

Bad hotel

This hotel clearly needs renovation and a very big refreshment. The piping is in dismal condition, the walls are decrepit and when it rains, the stairs are flooded. Already they're narrow so when they're wet, it's really not that bad. In addition, the hotel is noisy, breakfast not famous (and little varied) and for hot water, you will have to iron because either there is no pressure or there is no hot water.
As for the bathroom, between the ants walking around, the windows not closing, the toilet leaking and the faucet that will fly away as soon as you use it, it is unsatisfactory. There's nothing to save. Not even a drink somewhere to put his toothbrush. Finally, I had an old fridge on the floor in my room (not plugged in) that seemed to have gone through many wars and a fan that served me well but it was really very loud.
It was hot and I saw there was air conditioning in the room so I went to ask for the remote and the girl at the front desk told me it was paying. I've never seen this before. The only positive is the friendly staff looking to help you. Ah yes, to finish the Wifi is of poor quality, you have to stay at the reception otherwise it cuts all the time. In short, if you can, do not go because it has far too many flaws.
Couple

FR

Comment: 19 Jan 2025

Stayed in: Jan 2025

Noisy

Great location, close to the beach and the center. Avoid the rooms facing the street because soundproofing is absent so you will hear your neighbors when they leave.
3 nights in this hotel, no air conditioning or hot water.
Decent breakfast.
Solo traveller

Comment: 27 Feb 2024

Stayed in: Feb 2024

Good hotel but avoid room 2

Avoid room 2: impossible to open the shutters and as it overlooks the street it is noisy. The electricity at the outlets can also be hit or miss.
The rest is OK: welcoming staff, clean room, comfortable bed, decent breakfast.
Couple

PT

Comment: 13 May 2014

Stayed in: May 2014

Basic, no more than one night.

Do not recommend it. There are much better hotels, bbs in Mindelo, better placed for the same price. Very basic, old hotel, rooms very basic. Far from historical center, where restaurants and bara are located.

Location

3.2

Alto S.Nicolau, Mindelo, 1000, Cape Verde|0.92 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast options

Continental breakfast

Breakfast price

R 84 (≈CVE 490)/person

Important information from the hotel
Please inform Residencial Raiar in advance of your expected arrival time. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly with the contact details provided in your confirmation. Guests are required to show a photo identification and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply. Payment before arrival via bank transfer is required. The property will contact you after you book to provide instructions.
Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logocard logo

Cash

Residencial Raiar: FAQs

Residencial Raiar is 0.9 km away from Mindelo city centre.
Residencial Raiar is in Mindelo, Cape Verde and is 0.9 km away from Mindelo city centre.
At Residencial Raiar you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at Residencial Raiar. If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Residencial Raiar, please check with them when booking.