Sapphire Hotel

+ 108

Find the best hotel in Lanzhou for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Sapphire Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
08:00
Check out before:
12:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets not allowed
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Restaurant
Laundry
Baby-sitting
Bar
Disabled facilities
Express check-in

More about Sapphire Hotel

Sapphire Hotel

Property Location With a stay at Sapphire Hotel - Lanzhou in Lanzhou (Chengguan), you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Lanshan Park and Wuquan Park. This 4-star hotel is 4.6 mi (7.4 km) from Gansu Provincial Museum and 1.6 mi (2.6 km) from Lanzhou University. Amenities Make use of convenient amenities, which include concierge services and a hair salon. Dining At Sapphire Hotel - Lanzhou, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Business, Other Amenities Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, luggage storage, and a safe deposit box at the front desk. Free self parking is available onsite. Disclaimer notification: Amenities are subject to availability and may be chargeable as per the hotel policy.

Reviews from
Trip.comTripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Business traveller

Comment: 11 Feb 2023

The location of the hotel is very good, easy to find, the breakfast is delicious, the beef noodles are super authentic, I stayed for five days, very comfortable

Hotel response

Comment: 20 Feb 2023

Dear friend, I am very happy that you can appreciate and recognize us so much. All our friends are very happy, and it feels good to be praised. The smiles of the little friends are all beautiful. I am very happy that our enthusiasm can bring warmth to you during the journey.... I hope our little friends can accompany you through one exciting time after another The moment I witnessed every moment of your joy, I look forward to your coming again.
Group traveller

Comment: 12 Feb 2023

The equipment is old, the hot water is small, the sound insulation is poor, and the location is good!

Hotel response

Comment: 20 Feb 2023

Hello dear friend! Our store is located in the center of Lanzhou City, where shopping and scenic spots are all within easy reach! From your comments, I am sorry that I did not meet your expected stay experience. The hotel rooms will be renovated at the end of 2022, and the facilities and equipment will be upgraded. I believe that the hotel will bring you a different feeling when you come next time! All the friends in the hotel wish you smooth work and happy life! All of our friends sincerely look forward to your coming to visit us again!
Business traveller

Comment: 10 Feb 2023

When I checked in at the front desk, I told the little girl at the front desk to give me a quiet room. The little girl said it was a very quiet room. When I got to the room on the sixth floor, I found it was very noisy. The KTV on the fourth floor kept howling, so I asked the front desk to give me a room. When changing the room, the little girl said that there was no room left, only this one, because she was too tired and sleepy, so let it go! After sleeping for more than an hour, at about 1:30 in the morning, the KTV on the fourth floor screamed louder like a pig. I woke up and called the front desk again. I lifted the microphone and let the girl at the front desk listen. The security went to tell them to keep their voices down, and asked to change rooms again, but there was still no room to change. Half an hour later, the sound of the KTV showed no sign of being quiet at all. It was already past two o'clock in the morning. I was so angry that I got dressed and was about to check out and went to the hotel again. I called the front desk and told the girl on duty that it was too noisy. I couldn't sleep well, so I checked out without changing the room. At this time, the little girl said that I will change to the 11th floor for you! After I got to the room, it was really quiet and I couldn’t hear the howling sound of KTV. From 11:00 am to 2:30 am, I tossed me for more than three hours. I had a room but said there was no room. Changing rooms, this is the first time I have encountered a special situation in more than ten years of business trips, "customer first", service first, made me feel depressed and did not feel where are the customers and services? When I checked out and set off at 7:30 the next morning, I asked the little girl on duty last night, why didn't I change the room? After hours of tossing and tiring, the customer was replaced. I said I wanted to give a bad review on Ctrip, but she didn’t say a word, didn’t explain, and didn’t say please forgive me. The reason why I haven’t had a bad review , I was waiting for the hotel to call and explain, but I didn’t wait to prove that the service is good or not. The hotel doesn’t care if it’s bad or not.

Hotel response

Comment: 11 Feb 2023

Hello, dear guests! Thank you for choosing the old four-star hotel Lanzhou Sapphire Hotel! details make a difference! The countless detailed services may not be extravagant, romantic, or tear-moving, but they touch our hearts bit by bit, and finally satisfying our guests is the source of our greatest sense of accomplishment and happiness! We will try our best to improve our detailed service, thank you for your comments on us, please believe that we will actively rectify and strive to do our best, welcome to come again next time! Shunzhu: Shun'an!
Family traveller

Comment: 12 Jan 2023

I often come to Lanzhou to stay in this hotel, the environment is good in all aspects!

Hotel response

Comment: 13 Jan 2023

relative! Thank you for choosing Lanzhou Sapphire Hotel and sharing your stay experience with everyone. The hotel is currently upgrading and renovating the rooms. Providing high-quality services to guests is our goal that we have been pursuing. We still see us in your comments There are many deficiencies in your comments, and your comments will also become the driving force for us to continue to work hard and keep making progress. All our staff look forward to continuing to provide you and other guests with better services!
Group traveller

Comment: 14 Apr 2022

The hotel has free parking spaces, the surrounding area is quiet, the sleep is very comfortable, and there is also a lot of food nearby. There is a Sulu Ding Boiled Sheep 1.3 kilometers away, which is very delicious. The hotel room is spacious, there is a work desk, the breakfast is also good, and the overall cost performance is high.

Very good location

4.1

No. 37 Minzhu West Road, Lanzhou, 730000, China|1.94 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

08:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Available beds

Children can stay in existing beds:

17 years old and under

Free

Pets

Pets not allowed

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast options

Chinese breakfast, Halal breakfast

Breakfast price

R 45 (≈CNY 18)/person

Breakfast times

07:00 - 10:00 from Monday to Sunday

Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logocard logo

Cash

Sapphire Hotel: FAQs

Sapphire Hotel is 1.9 km away from Lanzhou city centre.
Sapphire Hotel is in Lanzhou, China and is 1.9 km away from Lanzhou city centre.
At Sapphire Hotel you can check in from 08:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at Sapphire Hotel. If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
Yes, Sapphire Hotel does have a restaurant.