The Place Hotel

+ 77

Find the best hotel in Quito for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for The Place Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
12:00
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Airport shuttle
Fitness centre
Front desk 24 hour
Restaurant

More about The Place Hotel

The Place Hotel

Located in La Mariscal, a neighborhood in Quito, The Place Hotel is in the entertainment district. Quicentro Shopping and Quicentro Sur Mall are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Parque La Carolina. Cuyabeno Lodge and House of Ecuadorian Culture are also worth visiting. This smoke-free hotel features a restaurant, a health club, and a bar/lounge. Free continental breakfast and free WiFi in public areas are also provided. Other amenities include a coffee shop/cafe, conference space, and dry cleaning. Limited housekeeping is available. The Place Hotel offers 54 accommodations with safes and irons/ironing boards. Beds feature down comforters. Televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include showers with rainfall showerheads. This Quito hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices). Housekeeping is provided on weekdays only. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a health club. This property is closed from June 25 2026 to July 12 2026 (dates subject to change).

Reviews from
Trip.comTripadvisorHotels.comExpedia
Mentioned by travellers
Solo traveller

Comment: 12 Feb 2026

Stayed in: Feb 2026

Excellent stay,.

Excellent service!!!!! The beautiful room!!!! The spectacular area!!!!.
Thank you very much, I had the best experience,
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 20 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Clean room. Very helpful staff. Excellent location. Highly recommended.
Couple

Comment: 7 Jan 2026

Stayed in: Nov 2025

Spectacular

5/5 This hotel is simply spectacular, had everything I needed within reach during my stay, its staff 10/10
Solo traveller

Comment: 5 Feb 2023

It is very close to Quito Cathedral, about 2 kilometers away. There are many restaurants and shops around. There is a KFC not far from the hotel, about a little more than a kilometer walk. The room is relatively clean and not too small. It feels good.
Solo traveller

Comment: 5 Jan 2023

Facilities: Enough Hygiene: Very good Environment: Not bad Service: There is a lady at the front desk called Carolina, she is very nice!

Very good location

4.1

Reina Victoria & José Calama, Quito, 170143, Ecuador|2.49 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

The Place Hotel: FAQs

The Place Hotel is 2.5 km away from Quito city centre.
The Place Hotel is in Quito, Ecuador and is 2.5 km away from Quito city centre.
At The Place Hotel you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, there is parking available at The Place Hotel.
Yes, The Place Hotel does have a restaurant.