Hotel Altes Winzerhaus

+ 58

Find the best hotel in Sehl for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Hotel Altes Winzerhaus across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
10:30
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets not allowed
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Non-smoking
First aid kit
Golf course
Luggage storage

More about Hotel Altes Winzerhaus

Hotel Altes Winzerhaus

This family-run bed and breakfast hotel is located directly on the Moselle with a view of the Reichsburg castle. It is just a 10-minute walk along the Moselle promenade from the historic old town centre of Cochem.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Couple

MT

Comment: 15 Jul 2026

Great experience

Stunning guesthouse, very friendly staff, delicious breakfast. Very clean with easy parking available both for check-in and for duration of stay! Highly recommended! View from bedroom included!
Family traveller

Comment: 30 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Great and nice staff.

The first-hand impression is fantastic, you are greeted by a very smart and energetic hostess, then you get up to the room and check out where it is beautiful and cleaned, fantastic views and breakfast yes it also played just, next time we get to the mosel it is clear here we stay
Group traveller

Comment: 3 Jun 2025

Stayed in: Jul 2024

Clean room, beautiful view

Late review ( for last year )
Stayed here with friends in a triple room with terrace. The room was super clean and spacious.
The hotel was very cute and well decorated.
It is a 10 min walk along the river from the restaurants and town square.
The breakfast was good and we could eat on the patio overlooking the river and the castle. It was magical.
We were able to store our bags for the afternoon after we checked out from our room.
Would stay here again when I visit Cochem :-)
Couple

Comment: 1 Jun 2025

Stayed in: Jun 2025

Insider tip in Cochem on the Moselle

- Very nice family run hotel.
- Everything super clean, quiet location, 10 min walk from center.
- Rooms and bathrooms are all renovated.
- The view from the balcony was fantastic.
- Staff very helpful and friendly. Very dear boss and likeable boss.
- Breakfast buffet is awesome, what a selection #5 stars!!!
- Top bike storage, with charging facilities, tools, air pump
... never seen before, the madness see pictures.
- Parking space for car and motorcycle within 50 meters is available for
only 8.00 € per day.
- Supermarket Penny is just around the corner.
- Optimal bus connection, stop opposite the hotel.
-TIPP: Book directly through the hotel, preferably write an email
then there's a perk.
- Value for money MEGA - If a stay in Cochem,
then at Hotel Altes Winzerhaus. We will definitely come back!!!
Group traveller

Comment: 12 Oct 2025

Stayed in: Oct 2025

I'm fine. Highly recommended.

I can only agree with the many positive reviews. We stayed over a weekend with four people at this hotel and for us everything just fit. Lovingly furnished and very very clean rooms. A great, helpful and humorous hostess. A great location, right on the Moselle. With a short walk you are very quickly in the city. A more than sufficient breakfast. We really liked it. When you came to the hotel later in the evening, there were even sweet bed-hopping, which every guest could take and even a bar of chocolate to say goodbye. I can only recommend this place outright.

Very good location

4.4

Sehler Anlagen 15, Sehl, 56812, Germany|0.16 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

10:30

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast options

Continental breakfast

Breakfast price

R 149 (≈EUR 8)/person

Important information from the hotel
Please inform Hotel Altes Winzerhaus in advance of your expected arrival time. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly with the contact details provided in your confirmation. This property will not accommodate hen, stag or similar parties. Guests under the age of 18 can only check in with a parent or official guardian. Guests arriving after 18:00 are kindly asked to contact the property at least 1 day in advance in order to arrange the check-in. Contact details can be found on the booking confirmation. Please note that there is neither an elevator nor a restaurant in the House. Please note that for reservations of 6 and more guests , special conditions do apply. Please note : Quiet time from 10 p.m. to 7 a.m
Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logo

Cash

Hotel Altes Winzerhaus: FAQs

Hotel Altes Winzerhaus is 0.2 km away from Sehl city centre.
Hotel Altes Winzerhaus is in Sehl, Germany and is 0.2 km away from Sehl city centre.
At Hotel Altes Winzerhaus you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 10:30.
Yes, there is parking available at Hotel Altes Winzerhaus.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Hotel Altes Winzerhaus, please check with them when booking.