Knossos Hotel

+ 32

Find the best hotel in Tolón for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Knossos Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
12:00
Pets
Pets allowed free of charge

Amenities

Parking
Air conditioning
Front desk 24 hour
Laundry
Pets allowed
Tours

More about Knossos Hotel

Knossos Hotel

Featuring 2-star accommodation, Knossos Hotel is located in Tolo, 300 metres from Tolo Beach and 12 km from Bourtzi. The property is situated 13 km from Palamidi, 13 km from Akronafplia Castle and 13 km from Archaeological Museum of Nafplion.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Family traveller

Comment: 3 Jul 2024

Stayed in: Jun 2024

Warm thanks for the excellent service to the whole team of hotel staff who are bound like eco

We agree and amplify the previous two-digit reviews from individuals with two-digit and three-digit contributions to the platform and disagree with the few previous rigorous reviews from individuals with one-digit contributions to the platform. As rigorous and disproportionate as a review may be, the objective truth confirmed by the timely recurring clientele is one: it offers customers much more than the hotel category. For example, the optional breakfast on agreement is comparatively and excessively superior to the hotel category. Daily room cleaning that is not usual in hotels of its category, etc. You literally hear the wave blowing from the room and dive into the water in a few steps from your own room, etc.
Thank you very much for the excellent service to the entire team of hotel staff who are bound as a family. For example, especially thank you to the sweetest Anna, two Mary and Valentine. A warm thank you to the repeated clientele that we joined, for the pleasant and active conversations full of laughter and joy that created our best summer memories.
Wish for a cool summer and as every year we will come back.
Group traveller

Comment: 30 Jul 2025

Stayed in: Jul 2025

Capricorn in the room

Excellent location. Unfortunately, a cockroach was found in the room, which we consider unacceptable. The incident was reported to the management, but the management of the situation did not change the negative impression. More prevention is needed to prevent such events.
Other

Comment: 30 Aug 2021

Stayed in: Aug 2021

Great location, friendly and courteous staff

This was the third time I returned to this excellent family hotel and it felt like returning home. Yet, it never ceases to amaze me how courteous the staff are and how attentive, always eager to chat and go that extra mile if you need something or ask for information. It's the main reason why I return (other than the perfect location, of course!) seeing that they make me feel so at home every time. Once again, the breakfast was incredibly generous! It's not a good place for a gluttonous person haha - as they'd probably put on a few pounds! Everything is sooo delicious and I've never seen so much choice in any hotel my whole life! They even serve fresh croissants and hazelnut paste! What a fine combo that was. There's also fruit, yoghurt, cereal, ham & cheese choices, omelette, two types of cake... and a variety of things to spread on bread, including tahini! I was truly amazed once more. Note, the breakfast is served in the Hotel Minoa (owned by the same family and just a few doors down along the beach). Knossos is right in front of a sandy beach with sparkling clear water. The beach before the hotel is a narrow strip of sand with a limited number of umbrellas available. There are plenty of deckchairs though and you can place them also inside the hotel's front yard. There are more deckchairs with umbrellas outside Minos hotel that you can use.
Couple

Comment: 14 Jun 2019

Stayed in: Jun 2019

Cozy family hotel right on the beach

My husband and I returned to Knossos this year for another weekend break. Having enjoyed our stay in this hotel last summer immensely, it was a no-brainer about where to go. The staff welcomed us just as warmly as last year and on departure, we were on our way to the municipal parking area along the beach when one of the cleaners caught up with us, calling out for me.
She was holding a small article of clothing I had left behind without realizing. We'd seen the cleaners get into our room just as we were leaving so she must have been really quick running down the stairs to reach me. I was mostly impressed by her drive to do this and I'd like to congratulate the hotel for their staff for this reason.
Everything else about this hotel was just as wonderful, its location perfect, and this time we had a room with a sea view which made our stay even more special. The breakfast, which is diverse and very filling, is served at the bigger hotel of this chain, a few meters down the coast, at Minoa. It's the same hotel where we check in and out for Knossos. If you love to have immediate access to the beach all day and prefer quiet hotels like we do, you really must try Knossos! It's clean, it's comfortable, it's quaint, and its people are the best, incredibly courteous and attentive.
Couple

Comment: 28 May 2019

Stayed in: May 2019

Amazing!!

PERFECT!! :) We went to Tolo for our friends weddings and had the most amazing stay! 4 nights, the staff were amazing and the room was also amazing! Sea view, massive balcony with a beautiful view!
I would stay again and recommend it to anyone!! :) Thank you very much!

Excellent location

4.9

Aktis 46, Tolón, 21100, Greece|0.48 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets allowed free of charge

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Knossos Hotel: FAQs

Knossos Hotel is 0.5 km away from Tolón city centre.
Knossos Hotel is in Tolón, Greece and is 0.5 km away from Tolón city centre.
At Knossos Hotel you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Knossos Hotel.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Knossos Hotel, please check with them when booking.