MPT Marble Rocks, Bhedaghat (500 MTS to Dhuandhar Falls)

+ 78

Find the best hotel in Jabalpur for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for MPT Marble Rocks, Bhedaghat (500 MTS to Dhuandhar Falls) across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
12:00
Pets
Pets not allowed

More about MPT Marble Rocks, Bhedaghat (500 MTS to Dhuandhar Falls)

MPT Marble Rocks, Bhedaghat (500 MTS to Dhuandhar Falls)

Location You’ll be sleeping tight! Hotel «MPT Marble Rocks, Bhedaghat (500 MTS to Dhuandhar Falls)» is located in Bhedaghat. This hotel is located in the very center of the city. Before going to bed, you can walk around the main landmarks of the city.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Group traveller

Comment: 10 Mar 2026

Stayed in: Mar 2026

Beautiful view of Marble rocks

Aging hotel, but nice view of marble rocks, small downside for the cleanliness of the bathrooms which is average, helpful and pleasant staff, very good Chef who pleased us with a birthday cake and non-spicy food

Hotel response

Comment: 11 Mar 2026

Thank you for sharing your feedback. We are pleased to know that you enjoyed the beautiful view of the marble rocks and appreciated the helpful and pleasant nature of our staff. It is also wonderful to hear that our chef was able to make your occasion special with a birthday cake and by preparing food suited to your preference.
However, we regret that the cleanliness of the bathrooms did not fully meet your expectations. Your observation has been noted and will be shared with the concerned team for review and necessary improvement.
We appreciate your valuable feedback and hope to welcome you again for another pleasant stay.
Couple

Comment: 21 Apr 2026

Stayed in: Mar 2026

A lovely little hotel, well located.

Although being a hotel of the MPT Tourism (state hotel run by officials) it has charm.
The reception is icy. Outside of passport the employee does not speak English. Saying “Namaste, welcome to our hotel” costs nothing and gives the impression of entering a government office less than saying “Passport” always without “Please”.
The rooms are either hard-walled, lined up along an outpatient that overlooks a beautiful garden, or tents lined up along the same garden.
The lock in our room also bears the stigma of assault. Gathered, but this time more seriously than in Chitrakoot. The room is rudimentary, small, comfortable with windows overlooking the garden. Silent fan and air conditioning.
Mini fridge. Bottles of water, kettle, tea and coffee available. Two armchairs and a coffee table. The bathroom is functional with hot water. Courtesy cosmetics. Clean and soft linen. Dry your hair. The Wifi works well.
The restaurant serves very good meals. This is about the same menu card as in all Tourism TPMs.
The prices are very affordable and the dishes tasty. Chef Rakesh Kumar is particularly attentive to the satisfaction of his customers. He cooked us delicious vegetable dishes without chili. Thanks to him and Vijay, the waiter who took care of us for their kindness and professionalism.
Breakfast is in the form of a varied and very complete buffet. We love poha, typical breakfast of the region and omelettes massala.
From the garden you can see the Marble Rock Canyon. This hotel is a good option in the area, without breaking the bank.
Although it's a hotel belonging to the MPT Tourism (a state-run hotel managed by civil servants), it has its own charm. The reception was icy. Aside from passports, the employee didn't speak English. Saying "Namaste, welcome to our hotel", costs nothing and gives less of an impression of entering a government office than "Passport" without "Please".
The rooms are either permanent structures, lined up along a walkway overlooking a beautiful garden, or tents lined up along the same garden.
The lock on our room also bores the marks of an attack. It had been repaired, but this time more thoroughly than at Chitrakoot. The room is basic, small, comfortable with windows overlooking the garden.. It had a quiet fan and air conditioning.
There was a mini-fridge. Bottled water, a kettle, tea, and coffee were provided. There were two armchairs and a coffee table. The bathroom was functional with hot water. Complimentary toiletries were provided. The linens were clean and soft. There was a hairdryer. The Wi-Fi worked well.
The restaurant served very good meals. It's pretty much the same menu as in all the other tourist resorts.
The prices are very affordable and the food is delicious. Chef Rakesh Kumar is particularly attentive to customer satisfaction. He served us Delicious vegetable dishes without chili were prepared. Thank you to him and to Vijay, the waiter who took care of us, for their kindness and professionalism.
Breakfast is a varied and very complete buffet. We loved the poha, a typical breakfast of the region, and the masala omelets.
From the garden, you can see Marble Rock Canyon. This hotel is a good option in the area without breaking the bank.

Hotel response

Comment: 28 Apr 2026

Your response is already well-structured. Here’s a slightly refined and smoother version:
Thank you for your detailed feedback.
We’re pleased to know that you appreciated the overall charm of the property, the garden views, room comfort, and especially the quality of food. Your kind words for Chef Rakesh Kumar and Mr. Vijay are truly appreciated and will be conveyed to them.
At the same time, we regret your experience at the reception. A warm and welcoming interaction is essential, and your concern has been noted for improvement.
We also take note of your observations regarding room locks and overall upkeep, which have been shared with the concerned team for review.
We appreciate your valuable feedback and thank you for choosing to stay with us.
Group traveller

IN

Comment: 22 Dec 2025

Stayed in: Dec 2025

Good and enjoyable stay.

Good location, on the bank of the Narmada River, with a good view of the lush green forests and forested slopes. From one point of the hotel, the river portion where the Marbal Rock boat ride is done is also visible.
Garden, plants and lawns are well maintained.
We had booked tented accommodation. Spacious and comfortable, the Dressing room and bathroom have proper brick walls, but the roof is tented.
The staff was polite. The aim of the staff, as told by one of the staff, was "customers should be made happy", and all of them seemed to follow this dictum; as a result, the service was excellent.
The food was tasty.
Good location, on the bank of the Narmada River, with a good view of the lush green forests and forested slopes. From one point of the hotel, the river portion where the Marbal Rock boat ride is done is also visible.
Garden, plants and lawns are well maintained.
We had booked tented accommodation. Spacious and comfortable, the Dressing room and bathroom have proper brick walls, but the roof is tented.
The staff was polite. The aim of the staff, as told by one of the staff, was "customers should be made happy", and all of them seemed to follow this dictum; as a result, the service was excellent.
The food was tasty.
Good and enjoyable stay.

Hotel response

Comment: 1 Jan 2026

Thank you for sharing your detailed feedback. We’re delighted to know you had a good and enjoyable stay and appreciated the scenic location by the Narmada River, the beautiful views of Marble Rocks and surrounding forests, and the well-maintained gardens and lawns. It’s great to hear that the tented accommodation was spacious and comfortable, the food was tasty, and most importantly, that our team’s polite and guest-focused service made a positive impression. Your kind words truly encourage us to continue delivering warm hospitality and memorable experiences. We look forward to welcoming you again.
Family traveller

Comment: 21 May 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

A Tryst with Nature, Narmada & Nobility of Heart

There are places you visit, and then there are places that visit you — long after you have returned home, settling quietly in the folds of memory. MPT Marble Rock, Bhedaghat, is unmistakably the latter.
From the very moment we arrived, the resort enveloped us in a warmth that felt less like hospitality and more like a homecoming. The staff greeted us not as guests checking into a tariff, but as cherished visitors whose comfort was their personal calling. Every request was met with a smile that reached the eyes — the kind that cannot be trained, only felt.
The Cuisine — A Celebration on the Palate
The dining experience at MPT Marble Rock is nothing short of a culinary celebration. Each course arrived with the confidence of tradition and the finesse of craft. The flavours were bold yet balanced — rooted in the rich culinary heritage of Madhya Pradesh, elevated with a thoughtful touch. From the first morsel to the last, every dish told a story of pride in local produce and mastery of the kitchen. We did not merely eat; we savoured.
The View — Maa Narmada in Her Eternal Grace
Words stumble when asked to describe what the eyes behold at Bhedaghat. The marble rocks, rising in luminous white magnificence along both banks of Maa Narmada, seem almost otherworldly — as if sculpted by divinity and polished by centuries of the river's gentle devotion. Watching the Narmada flow between these cathedral walls of marble, especially in the golden light of morning, is a darshan in the truest sense. One feels not like a tourist, but like a pilgrim who has arrived at the right moment. The resort's setting places this sacred spectacle almost within arm's reach, making every glance from the premises a quiet meditation.
A Special Word of Gratitude — Shri Kehar Singh Ji
In any institution, the soul is found not in its architecture but in its people. At MPT Marble Rock, that soul has a name: Shri Kehar Singh, Housekeeping Supervisor.
His assistance to our family went far beyond the call of duty. Attentive without being intrusive, resourceful without being showy, and warm without being familiar — Shri Kehar Singh embodied the finest qualities of genuine hospitality. He anticipated our needs, resolved every concern with quiet efficiency, and treated each member of our family — including our elderly parents — with a dignity and care that moved us deeply. In him, MPT Marble Rock has a treasure that no renovation or rating can replicate. We are sincerely, wholeheartedly grateful to him.
In Closing
MPT Marble Rock is not merely a resort. It is an experience woven from the sacred, the scenic, and the supremely hospitable. If you seek a destination where the grandeur of nature meets the grace of human care, look no further. We shall return — not because we must, but because Maa Narmada and the warmth of this place will simply call us back.
Highly and heartily recommended

Hotel response

Comment: 21 May 2026

Thank you for your extraordinarily heartfelt and beautifully articulated feedback regarding your stay at MPT Marble Rocks.
Your words capture the spirit, beauty, and emotion of Bhedaghat and the sacred serenity of Narmada River in a truly touching manner. We are deeply honoured that your experience became not just a stay, but a cherished memory for you and your family.
We are delighted to know that you appreciated the hospitality, culinary experience, ambience, and the natural grandeur surrounding the property. Your poetic description of the marble rocks and Maa Narmada is profoundly inspiring for all of us.
A very special thank you for your kind acknowledgement of Shri Kehar Singh Ji. Your appreciation of his care, attentiveness, and hospitality will certainly be conveyed to him. Team members like him truly embody the spirit of guest service, and your generous words will mean a great deal to him and the entire team.
It is feedback like yours that motivates us to continue creating memorable experiences for every guest who visits us.
We sincerely thank you for your blessings, recommendation, and thoughtful words. We shall look forward to welcoming you and your family again whenever Maa Narmada calls you back to Marble Rocks.
Group traveller

Comment: 16 Dec 2025

Stayed in: Dec 2025

Memorable experience

We stayed at MPT Marble Rocks, Bhedaghat (Jabalpur) for two days in December 25 and had booked Delux Tents; the property is situated near the Banks of River Narbada, though the approach road to the property is not appealing yet the property provides a good view of the river with well-maintained garden. The rooms appear to be better (though they are priced less) than tents- which are neither maintained properly nor provide a good view of surroundings. Despite this drawback we enjoyed our stay as the service is excellent, staff is courteous, helpful and polite. Food was superb, Chef Rakesh Sharma ensured that the dishes were prepared to our tastes- same was the case with other guests as well- and restaurant staff Mr Kehar Singh & Santosh Rathore who served us in the restaurant were outstanding.

Hotel response

Comment: 17 Dec 2025

Thank you for sharing your wonderful experience. We’re delighted to know you enjoyed your stay, the beautiful river views, and the well-maintained gardens. It’s great to hear that our team’s hospitality, especially Chef Rakesh Sharma, Mr. Kehar Singh, and Mr. Santosh Rathore, made your visit memorable. We’ve also noted your feedback regarding the deluxe tents and will work on improving their upkeep and surroundings. We appreciate your kind words and hope to welcome you again.

Excellent location

4.7

Near 64 Yogini Temple, , Bhedaghat , Jabalpur, 483053, India|15.24 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Pets

Pets not allowed

MPT Marble Rocks, Bhedaghat (500 MTS to Dhuandhar Falls): FAQs

MPT Marble Rocks, Bhedaghat (500 MTS to Dhuandhar Falls) is 15.2 km away from Jabalpur city centre.
MPT Marble Rocks, Bhedaghat (500 MTS to Dhuandhar Falls) is in Jabalpur, India and is 15.2 km away from Jabalpur city centre.
At MPT Marble Rocks, Bhedaghat (500 MTS to Dhuandhar Falls) you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at MPT Marble Rocks, Bhedaghat (500 MTS to Dhuandhar Falls). If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at MPT Marble Rocks, Bhedaghat (500 MTS to Dhuandhar Falls), please check with them when booking.