South Gate Residency

+ 49

Find the best hotel in Kochi for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for South Gate Residency across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
13:00
Check out before:
11:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets not allowed
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Airport shuttle
Front desk 24 hour
Non-smoking
Laundry

More about South Gate Residency

South Gate Residency

Ideally situated in the Ernakulam district of Cochin, South Gate Residency is situated 12 km from Kochi Biennale, 1.4 km from Cochin Shipyard and 400 metres from Ernakulam Railway Station.

Reviews from
TripadvisorHotels.comExpedia
Mentioned by travellers
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 14 Nov 2025

Stayed in: Nov 2025

Good
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 19 Feb 2025

Stayed in: Feb 2025

Double room with AC, the spring beds are really old, sagging and have not been replaced for years. The bathroom smelt of fags all the time. No kettle to heat up water for infants or make tea.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 27 Nov 2023

Stayed in: Nov 2023

The room we stayed had a bed that is not suitable for even sitting down. Didn't sleep properly for two days. Cleanliness and overall facilities were not up to the mark.
Other

Comment: 15 Aug 2022

Stayed in: Aug 2022

Good accommodation

Location - very close to south railways station and metro station. 700 mts from station
Parking - underground parking is available but the entrance to the parking is narrow, you will have to be very careful.
Restaurant - no on ground restaurant available but close by many restaurants are available
Front desk and ambiance - guy at the front desk was very helpful with the check in and parking. Ambiance was also nice
Room - clean and spacious, each room has separate a/c , not centralized one.
Bathroom - only a soap and 2 clean towels were provided, bathroom was clean and spacious
Overall - good
We booked this room to attend kpsc exam which is on the eastern gate of railway station 3rd 4th 5th floor. You can reach the place by crossing the overhead bridge to 6 platform.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 13 Apr 2021

Stayed in: Apr 2021

Room was good...but it filled with mosquitoes,no wifi available,I asked for wifi the reception boy told that it's available only in reception..

Location

Near South Railway Station Kalathiparambu Road, Ernakulam South, Kochi, 682016, India|4.71 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

13:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast price

R 9 (≈INR 50)/person

Breakfast times

08:00 - 10:00 from Monday to Sunday

Important information from the hotel
Please note that couples are required to produce a marriage certificate or any valid proof of marriage at the time of check-in. Guests are required to show a photo ID and credit card upon check-in.
Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logocard logocard logocard logo

South Gate Residency: FAQs

South Gate Residency is 4.7 km away from Kochi city centre.
South Gate Residency is in Kochi, India and is 4.7 km away from Kochi city centre.
At South Gate Residency you can check in from 13:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at South Gate Residency. If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at South Gate Residency, please check with them when booking.