Hotel Fontaine Bleue

+ 42

Find the best hotel in Orta San Giulio for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Hotel Fontaine Bleue across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
11:00
Pets
Pets allowed with an extra charge

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Restaurant
Non-smoking
Laundry

More about Hotel Fontaine Bleue

Hotel Fontaine Bleue

The Fontaine Bleue is a small hotel overlooking Lake Orta, and located 3 km from the centre of town. It offers a restaurant and all rooms come with lake views and free WiFi.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Group traveller

UK

Comment: 29 Oct 2024

Stayed in: Oct 2024

Great place for a few days visit

Great hotel clean and comfortable ,staff especially Yousef in the restaurant so helpful and friendly.
Breakfast and dinner tasty and good value
Good value and near a small lakeside beach
Lovely view of Lake Orta
Parking provided transport needed to go into San Guilo
Couple

Comment: 24 May 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

Great location and exquisite staff, but the structure and services disappoint expectations.

We returned from a weekend at this hotel and, unfortunately, the overall impression is a bit bitter: the property has enormous potential and a beautiful location, but it is currently managed like a poorly utilized three-star hotel, with spaces that are definitely poorly invested.
The positive notes:
The kindness of the staff is truly immense and exquisite, always ready to remedy shortcomings. We had booked a Superior room on the third floor, but we were assigned one on the second: perhaps it was better this way, because the lake view was truly spectacular and the room and bathroom were spacious. Credit also goes to the restaurant: the menu is quite limited with very few choices, but fortunately, what little they do is well cooked. The staff's response was also good and immediate when, pointing out the absence of the coffee machine in the room (which should have been there), they brought it to us right away.
What is not right (and where a lot of work is needed):
The inconveniences in the room were too many for the category. The sun beat directly on the room all day, creating an incredible heat (even in the bathroom). The air conditioning was off, and we did not say anything, but the property should have taken care of this in advance for the well-being of the guest. Moreover, the television kept cutting out, the Wi-Fi was practically non-existent (the network was there, but with zero internet connection), and the showerhead was broken. There were even no towel racks in the bathroom.
However, the most disappointing note was the breakfast: really poor with very few choices. Only mini croissants, packaged sweets, frozen bread, and, a detail that is definitely not elegant, the sliced bread placed at the buffet directly in the plastic bag from the packaging.
In conclusion: the location and the courtesy of the staff save the stay, but the services are not up to par. Much more care in the details is needed.
Family traveller

Comment: 4 Aug 2025

Stayed in: Jul 2025

The indispensable with a lovely visit

For a weekend is very nice: clean room and with everything you need, all the staff really very kind and helpful. We had the superior lake view, passable breakfast, right for the stars assigned. Dinner is also possible, but we preferred to go out every night. There is Covered and uncovered parking and a small children's area. The super convenience is that in front there is a very nice and clean paid beach, very comfortable with the child: you cross the road (being very careful because it is on the curve) and you spend a beautiful day at the beach, at the end of the day, without having to take the car, we are already in the hotel. I really recommend it especially to those with young children, and then Lake Orta is wonderful.
Couple

Comment: 5 Sep 2024

Stayed in: Aug 2024

6 days stay in august 2024

The hotel offers everything you need to experience a "normal" hotel stay but it's all very basic and the rooms (especially the bathroom) needs an update to actual standards. Hotel requires some investments to shine again.
The very positive experience was the friendliness of the staff and the cleaning which was excellent.
The hotel is located abt. 3 to 4 km from the city center of Orta San Guilio along a road with heavy traffic without footway ; you need a car as public transport is almost unavailable.
Family traveller

Comment: 7 Jul 2024

Stayed in: Jul 2024

Pleasant stay

Convenient location to visit the lake garage comfortable good cleaning very kind staff especially Joseph attendant at the restaurant who cheered us up despite the bad weather with his courtesy and cheerful. Large and bright rooms. We will definitely return

Very good location

4.3

Via Novara 67, Orta San Giulio, 28016, Italy|2.89 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets allowed with an extra charge

Extra beds

Extra beds are available for an additional charge, depending on the size of the room.

Hotel Fontaine Bleue: FAQs

Hotel Fontaine Bleue is 2.9 km away from Orta San Giulio city centre.
Hotel Fontaine Bleue is in Orta San Giulio, Italy and is 2.9 km away from Orta San Giulio city centre.
At Hotel Fontaine Bleue you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Hotel Fontaine Bleue.
Yes, Hotel Fontaine Bleue does have a restaurant.