Villa Kalimera

+ 27

Find the best hotel in Sorrento for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Villa Kalimera across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
10:00
Pets
Pets allowed with an extra charge

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Airport shuttle
Non-smoking
Pets allowed

More about Villa Kalimera

Villa Kalimera

Set 700 metres from the Tyrrhenian Sea in Sorrento, Villa Kalimera offers a garden with free BBQ facilities, sun terrace and self-catering accommodation with air conditioning. Free WiFi is available throughout.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Family traveller

Comment: 6 Jun 2025

Stayed in: Jun 2025

Tommaso Cacciotto

Great location, strategic for travel. Bus stop facing the street. Efficient structure and complete with every comfort. Very bright and spacious, with breathtaking views of the Gulf of Naples and Vesuvius. Friendly and always helpful staff.
Group traveller

Comment: 26 Jul 2023

Stayed in: Jul 2023

Sorrento the gem

We had a nice 6 days here, apartments were clean, friendly staff and a very good atmosphere with an amazing garden.
Bus stop was in front of our apartment, it was really easy and convenient.
City centre was 5 minutes with bus or 25 minutes by walk, there were also nice beaches in the near. 0-24 automat, tobacco shop, shop, everything next to the house.
Family traveller

Comment: 21 Oct 2018

Stayed in: Sep 2018

Basic room

Shower kept running cold. Bathroom paper not replenished until requested but the towels were, although they were cotton, basically large tea towels.
Not enough pillows.
Just about sufficient, for going to bed, making hot drinks, showering albeit frequently running cold. And going straight out in the morning. No comfy chairs to relax in
The hairdryer worked ok as did the WiFi.
30 minute walk to Sorrento, lovely view. Not a safe footpath for part of the walk, a bit dangerous with oncoming traffic around the bends. There is however a good bus service and it runs early morning until late night.
Family traveller

UK

Comment: 6 Oct 2018

Stayed in: Sep 2018

Basic Quiet Apartment on outskirts of Sorrento

My two sisters and I have just returned from a weeks stay at the Villa Kalimera. We arrived quite late at night and took a taxi from Sorrento rail station which costs around 30€, but as we did not really know how far away it was, felt it was worth the money. The property has a secure gate and the grounds are quite nice with reasonable parking space. Our apartment Berenice comprised of a kitchenette come living room, double bedroom and shower room. There was also a small balcony area. The bedroom was fine with plenty of space for clothes and bed was fairly comfortable but pillows were very poor..There was a safe but we couldn’t make it work??.The living room kitchenette was slightly disappointing. The electric cooking rings worked ok as did the microwave and fridge and there was an old kettle and enough odd bits of crockery however the third bed was actually a chair bed more suitable for a child. There was also a toaster and a small tv in the kitchen area and air conditioning in both rooms which we never used. There was also an iron but no ironing board. The toilet/shower room was ok but smelt of drains most of the time and the hairdryer worked ok. The hot water also was ok. The towels were thin type and were changed once after 3 days. Toilet paper was supplied but we had to ask.. The best thing about the place was the WiFi which worked really well which was a bonus as the phone signal was non existent or at best very very poor. The bus service into town is good . The A line bus costs 1.60€ and runs every 20 mins or so from early in the morning until late at night. To walk takes approx 35 to train station with some nice views along the way however a bit dangerous in places as no pavement.
Group traveller

Comment: 2 Jun 2018

Stayed in: May 2018

Big rooms, poor wi-fi

On our trip, we were looking specifically for rooms with wi-fi... so when this hotel had very patchy reception, we felt let down. Only 1 area really worked - every where else was too patchy to be practical.
However, it was in a gorgeous area! The location is filled with trees, plants, and flowers. Very nice. We received a free upgrade to a larger room that had everything we needed with room to spread out. The shower was tiny but we made do.
Hostess was accommodating, gave us tips on where to swim and what was in the immediate area. She offered help on anything else we wanted and had pamphlets from the surrounding area on things to do / trips / etc.
Restaurant next door is okay. I'd recommend just walking to town and eating there.

Very good location

4.2

Via Capo 53, Sorrento, 80067, Italy|1.76 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

10:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets allowed with an extra charge

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Villa Kalimera: FAQs

Villa Kalimera is 1.8 km away from Sorrento city centre.
Villa Kalimera is in Sorrento, Italy and is 1.8 km away from Sorrento city centre.
At Villa Kalimera you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 10:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Villa Kalimera.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Villa Kalimera, please check with them when booking.