Jawi Peranakan Mansion

+ 71

Find the best hotel in George Town for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Jawi Peranakan Mansion across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
12:00

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Airport shuttle
Pool
Front desk 24 hour
Non-smoking

More about Jawi Peranakan Mansion

Jawi Peranakan Mansion

Set in a restored Anglo-Indian mansion, Jawi Peranakan Mansion offers well-appointed rooms with free WiFi throughout. Boasting Mughal inspired architecture, each room is fitted with a king bed and a cosy seating area.

Reviews from
TripadvisorHotels.comExpedia
Mentioned by travellers
Couple

AU

Comment: 25 Mar 2026

Stayed in: Mar 2026

Quaint stay

Nice spacious rooms with intricate details and history. Great central location. Friendly and welcoming staff. Light snacks and beverages provided for guests. A photogenic spot.

Hotel response

Comment: 25 Mar 2026

Dear Kaylajadeh,
Thank you for the fantastic review! We're absolutely thrilled to hear that our team was able to make your experience so special. We'll be sure to share your kind words with them so it will keep our team motivated. Thank you again.
Sincerely,
R.Ragu & Team
Solo traveller

UK

Comment: 10 Mar 2026

Stayed in: Mar 2026

Beautiful heritage property

If you’re looking for a stay that feels like a genuine step back in time, Jawi Peranakan Mansion is a total gem. It’s less like a hotel and more like a beautifully preserved piece of Penang’s history.
I stayed in one of the Mansion Rooms: The rooms are stunning, filled with character and old-world charm. While the beds were firm, they were still very comfortable.
Being in a historic building, you’ll hear some road noise in the mansion rooms, but it didn't bother me—it just felt like part of the city's energy.
The pool is a wonderful. It’s the perfect, quiet oasis to cool off after a humid day of exploring.
The staff are incredibly lovely and welcoming. Plus, the location is ideal—you’re right in the heart of George Town’s best food and culture.
Authentic, charming, and perfectly located. I’d go back in a heartbeat. Probably one of my favourite places in a long time.

Hotel response

Comment: 10 Mar 2026

Dear, 21GraemeC21,
We really appreciate your acknowledgement. At the Jawi Peranakan Mansion, we want each guest's stay to be as easy and restful as possible. We appreciate your favorable comments on the extra features that made your visit the most enjoyable. We look forward to seeing you again soon.
Regards,
R.Ragu & Team
Couple

BE

Comment: 13 May 2026

Far from the hustle and bustle of tourist crowds.

A quiet place away from the hustle, with a very typical and even "historic" setting. Very helpful staff.

Hotel response

Comment: 13 May 2026

Dear, 315xavierc
We are grateful that you left a review. We sincerely apologize if your experience did not meet your expectations. We work to strengthen our areas of weakness and do everything to stop the same issues from happening again.
Sincerely,
R. Ragu & Team
Couple

Comment: 9 May 2026

Quiet beautiful accommodation

Cozy little family hotel with a beautiful baptismal pool. Loved our tasteful room. Quiet, quiet & with nice staff. Like being transported back in time. Good free ice cream (although it ran out during our stay. Happy to return, feels like home.

Hotel response

Comment: 12 May 2026

Dear, virginiahendroff
We are grateful for your recognition. At Jawi Peranakan Mansion Hotel, we strive to provide each guest with the most comfortable and effortless stay possible. Additionally, we appreciate your positive feedback regarding the remaining highlights that contributed to your most enjoyable stay this time. It would be a pleasure to have you back soon.
Regards,
R.Ragu
Family traveller

Comment: 1 Apr 2026

Stayed in: Apr 2026

Good location but very loud

Good location but the rooms are incredibly loud with very little sound insulation from the traffic outside.
Staff were ok but not particularly friendly or helpful. For example when checking out I was carrying suitcases down the stairs - the staff saw me and didn’t offer to help.
Facilities are good and the property is clean

Hotel response

Comment: 2 Apr 2026

Good Day, Zein A
Thank you for choosing Jawi Peranakan Mansion Hotel for your most recent stay and for providing us with this feedback. We appreciate any feedback, as it encourages us to enhance the services. We offer and ensure that each guest has the best possible visit.
We sincerely apologize for the unpleasant experience with us. Since we value each guest perspective, we will use your feedback to uphold our commitment to providing exceptional customer service.

Excellent location

4.6

153, Jalan Hutton, George Town, 10050, Malaysia|0.72 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Jawi Peranakan Mansion: FAQs

Jawi Peranakan Mansion is 0.7 km away from George Town city centre.
Jawi Peranakan Mansion is in George Town, Malaysia and is 0.7 km away from George Town city centre.
At Jawi Peranakan Mansion you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at Jawi Peranakan Mansion. If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Jawi Peranakan Mansion, please check with them when booking.