AX The Heights Residences

+ 35

Find the best hotel in Rabat for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for AX The Heights Residences across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
11:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Children
Children are not allowed at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Pool
Fitness centre
Front desk 24 hour

More about AX The Heights Residences

AX The Heights Residences

Featuring 4-star accommodation, AX The Heights Residences - Adults Only is situated in Ħal-Bajjada, 8.5 km from Hagar Qim and 11 km from University of Malta.

Reviews from
ExpediaTripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Solo traveller

Comment: 28 Feb 2026

Stayed in: Feb 2026

Fancy stay at great location: a treat to yourself.

When the taxi dropped me off at the hotel, I remember thinking "no, this cannot be it, this is too fancy, did I book this?". But I was at the right place. Entering the studio/room I was even more baffled. I kept smiling, realizing I'd have this place all to myself for the next five days! Everything looks so fancy. The apartment is very spacious with a well equipped kitchen, beautiful bathroom with a heavenly rain shower, cleanliness was good, large terrace with a nice valley view. There even is a washing machine and drying rack. The room is quiet, even though I could hear the road works in the distance (luckily my studio was on the other side). Staff is very friendly and helpful. Location is great if you wanna be at a more quiet spot but still within walking distance to city center (15 minute walk to Rabat center). Good convenience store nearby. The thing I disliked the most were the pillows. Apart from that there are a few minor malfunctions such as the light in the wardrobe that didn't go out and the ventilation in the bathroom that would continuously turn on and off. All in all this is a great place to stay at a great location to explore Rabat and Mdina, as well as many other parts of Malta. Without a special offer this place would be above my budget but I do hope to stay at this place again!

Hotel response

Comment: 9 Mar 2026

Dear E6465ZSbiancav,
Thank you for choosing to stay with us and for sharing such a thoughtful and uplifting review. It is truly a pleasure to know that your arrival experience, the spacious studio, the beautiful bathroom with the rain shower, and the terrace with its calming valley view all contributed to a memorable five day stay.
I am delighted that you appreciated the comfort of the apartment, the cleanliness, the convenience of the amenities and the warm hospitality of our team. Knowing that our location offered both tranquility and easy access to Rabat and Mdina is equally rewarding.
Thank you as well for bringing your observations to our attention. Your comments regarding the pillows and the minor technical concerns are sincerely appreciated. These details will be shared with the relevant team who remain dedicated to ensuring that our guests enjoy an exceptional experience.
It would be a pleasure to welcome you again whenever your travels bring you back to Malta. We look forward to hosting you for another wonderful stay.
Warm regards
Ludgarda Schembri
AX Hotels
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 12 Mar 2026

Stayed in: Mar 2026

Great property and staff, very courteous and helpful.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 23 Mar 2026

Stayed in: Mar 2026

Es war eine schöne große Ferienwohnung.
Die Küche war gut eingerichtet, Kühlschrank, Spülmaschine, Kapselmaschine war alles vorhanden.
Das Bett war sehr groß und bequem.
Der Balkon war groß und bot einen herrlichen Blick auf Valetta.
Im Bad gab es neben der Dusche auch eine Badewanne. Pflegeprodukte waren im Bad vorhanden.
Der hier im Bild abgebildete Balkon ist nicht der Balkon der gebuchten Ferienwohnung. Unser Balkon war größer.
Das Personal war freundlich und zuvorkommend.
Ins Stadtzentrum ist es vom Hotel nicht weit.
View what other travellers on Tripadvisor are saying

Exceptional location

5.0

Triq Ir-Rghajja, Ir-Rabat, RBT 2418, Rabat, RBT 2418, Malta|0.82 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Children

Children are not allowed at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast price

R 468 (≈EUR 25)/person

Breakfast times

07:30 - 10:30 from Monday to Sunday

Important information from the hotel
This property will not accommodate hen, stag or similar parties.

AX The Heights Residences: FAQs

AX The Heights Residences is 0.8 km away from Rabat city centre.
AX The Heights Residences is in Rabat, Malta and is 0.8 km away from Rabat city centre.
At AX The Heights Residences you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
Yes, there is parking available at AX The Heights Residences.
Yes, AX The Heights Residences does have a restaurant.