The Howard Hotel

+ 81

Find the best hotel in Sliema for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for The Howard Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
11:00
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Non-smoking
Lift
Bar
First aid kit

More about The Howard Hotel

The Howard Hotel

Located 400 metres from Exiles Beach, The Howard Hotel offers 3-star accommodation in Sliema and features a shared lounge, a terrace and a bar. Located around 1.4 km from The Point Shopping Mall, the hotel with free WiFi is also 1.

Reviews from
ExpediaHotels.comTripadvisorTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Group traveller

Comment: 7 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

Central and nice!

Nice service! Clean rooms and good breakfast. Location with proximity to the most, including beach.
Group traveller

Comment: 14 Apr 2026

Stayed in: Apr 2026

Poor cleaning

As soon as you entered the room it smelled bad, in the bathroom there was water on the ground coming out from under the toilet and the flush was stuck making the water rise. The bathroom window could not be opened because the closure was rusty. There was no possibility to change rooms, they "remedied" with silicone but the water then came out from behind the toilet in the only point that they had not sealed. For the stairs I found strands of hair that have never been removed (it is written that cleaning is done every 3 days). The international breakfast seemed plentiful but the sweet one left something to be desired.
Recommended for the location but certainly not for cleaning.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 11 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Sep 2026

This was the worst hotel experience I have ever had. The receptionist, Benjamin, did not welcome us on arrival and was immediately rude. After a long flight and being awake for 24 hours, we arrived at 11am and were already checked in, yet he refused to let us wait in the reception area. When we asked where we could stay until 3pm, he dismissed us, rudely told us there was “nothing to do in Sliema,” and showed us the way out. This behaviour was unprofessional and his attitude was disgusting. When we asked for our room number, he claimed he didn’t know. We left the hotel without keys or any information about the room. The manager, Kate, was defensive and dismissive when we raised concerns on same day. Things became worse when we returned. The room did not have a private bathroom as advertised. Instead, the bathroom was outside in a communal corridor, dirty, with worn-out towels and used dirty pillowcases that were not replaced despite complaints. We were told there were no clean replacements available. The bathroom and room had insects, and hygiene was extremely poor. The hotel refused to change or upgrade our room, claiming nothing was available, even though rooms were shown as available online. Breakfast was also unhygienic, with flies around uncovered food and often no coffee. This hotel provides misleading information during reservations about amenities, it was misrepresented, extremely unhygienic, and staffed by rude, dismissive employees. I strongly advise avoiding it.
Family traveller

Comment: 26 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

Awful hotel!

This is the worst hotel experience I have had, to the extent that it resulted in me spending more money to find another hotel to get away from it after spending just one night here.
I can only explain it as the hotel catfished us with the photos they uploaded on Expedia and socials compared to what the room looked like. I’ve attached the photos below because what you see couldn’t be any further from what you get with this place. Not to mention how unclean it was.
And I understand that photos may be dated or that some rooms have been refurbished and others were not but if I had seen the reality of the room we were given I would have never have booked it. But the biggest problem was the unbelievably rude, patronising and unhelpful reception, in particular a lady named Anna.
When we first entered the room and realised that it did not reflect what we had booked, we went down to reception to see if there was a chance to move to a room that was shown on Expedia but was just offered spray for the musty smell in the room and told to come back in the morning because the manager would be in to help.
After spending a night in the dirty room with a weak air-con, I went down to reception to ask if we could either be moved to a clean room that looked like the images or for a refund, as I didn’t want to spend another night in that room. However I had to deal with Anna, who was rude and incredibly unhelpful. Her only response was, “well the photos on the website is a true reflection of some of the rooms in the hotel” and then offered to move me to a nicer room, if I was willing to pay more for it or would move me to another room the night after as they were fully booked (but I was not prepared to spend 2 out of 3 nights in that room!). I understand the rooms will not all be identical but they should at least be to the same standard! After getting no where with staff, I then spent the rest of the morning contacting Expedia to which they agreed and rang up the hotel themselves to issue the refund, however the hotel wouldn’t authorise Expedia to refund me.
This all led to me having to spend more money to book another hotel after one night because of the incompetence of Anna, and some other hotel staff.
I don’t usually write reviews, however, I genuinely feel like hotels such as The Howard Hotel should not get away with posting photos that do not reflect the room you’re paying money to stay in and I wouldn’t want anyone else to have to experience the outright rudeness and additional work of finding new hotels and complaints.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 25 Jul 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

The staff were so lovely and friendly. Daily change of towels which was very useful. The breakfast was really good and filling as well. It was so close to St. Julian's. Overall loved it and if I go Malta again I will definitely consider staying here again! Also no sound from the busy streets which is a major bonus in Malta in such a busy area!

Exceptional location

5.0

Triq Guze' Howard, Sliema, SLM 1414, Malta|0.4 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

The Howard Hotel: FAQs

The Howard Hotel is 0.4 km away from Sliema city centre.
The Howard Hotel is in Sliema, Malta and is 0.4 km away from Sliema city centre.
At The Howard Hotel you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at The Howard Hotel. If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at The Howard Hotel, please check with them when booking.