Chems Hotel

+ 79

Find the best hotel in Marrakech for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Chems Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
12:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets not allowed
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Airport shuttle
Pool
Fitness centre

More about Chems Hotel

Chems Hotel

Chems Hotel offers top-notch services and amenities, ensuring guests experience utmost comfort.Maintain seamless communication using the complimentary Wi-Fi at hotel.Effortlessly arrange transportation to and from the airport using the hotel's airport transfer services. For visitors traveling by automobile, complimentary parking is available. During your stay at this fantastic hotel, the attentive front desk personnel can provide you with a range of amenities such as concierge service, luggage storage and safety deposit boxes.Obtaining passes for the town's top entertainments becomes effortless with hotel's tours.At the hotel, utilize the on-site dry cleaning service and laundry service to maintain your beloved travel attire fresh, allowing you to bring fewer clothes.During leisurely days and evenings, on-site amenities such as room service enable you to fully enjoy your accommodation.For visitors wishing to smoke, designated smoking zones can be found. At Chems Hotel, every guestroom is provided with convenient amenities and fittings to ensure a comfortable stay.Elevate your experience at hotel with the knowledge that certain rooms are equipped with air conditioning, ensuring a more pleasant stay for you. A few accommodations within Chems Hotel offer unique design elements such as a balcony or terrace. Certain rooms offer in-room amusement features such as the television for your enjoyment.In select rooms at the hotel, mini bar is available for those moments when it seems necessary.In the hotel, certain guest bathrooms come equipped with essential bathroom amenities, such as a hair dryer and toiletries, ensuring a comfortable stay for guests. Begin your day with a scrumptious on-site breakfast available each morning at Chems Hotel. At the hotel, an assortment of easily accessible and delicious meal choices are available to satisfy your appetite whenever it strikes. Enjoy an entertaining evening with your fellow travelers at the hotel's bar.Chems Hotel provides a superb assortment of leisure amenities for guests to enjoy.During your stay, don't forget to allocate some moments to experience the readily available shoreline. Conclude your holiday perfectly with a visit to massage, salon, spa and sauna on your final days. Be sure to drop by the pool at hotel at least once during your stay.At Chems Hotel, utmost care is taken to ensure guests' comfort. Relish your preferred beverage in your swimwear by the hotel's poolside bar. Discover the fitness amenities at hotel to maintain your health and strength during your getaway.

Reviews from
Trip.comTripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Couple

Comment: 4 Jan 2026

Stayed in: Dec 2025

Closure of the Chems

For the 5th time, we were at Chems this year.
We loved this hotel for its calm, its geographical location, 2 steps from Jemaa El Fna Square and the kindness of the staff.
We learned of the final closure of the hotel in January 2026.
Our thoughts are with the hotel staff who will find themselves unemployed.
Couple

Comment: 28 Feb 2026

Stayed in: Jan 2026

Deeply disappointing experience — hygiene and maintenance incompatible with 4 stars

My stay at this hotel was frankly disappointing and raises serious questions as to the standards of hygiene, maintenance and honesty in the rating presented. The general state of the facilities reveals a continued lack of care:
Corridors with visibly dirty carpet, doors with blown ink and obvious degradation, loose/to fall bathroom, bedroom walls with fat (yes, kitchen fat) at various points, towels apparently washed, but covered to the point of showing a bruised tone. These are not details. These are clear signs of lack of maintenance and cleaning standards incompatible with the advertised category. The experience at breakfast was equally negative. The service was nonexistent or markedly displicent, without any care in the guest follow-up. It is not acceptable to charge 4**** hotel rates when the level shown corresponds to a much lower standard unit. The discrepancy between the price practiced and the effective quality of the service is significant. Not recommended nor offered.
Group traveller

Comment: 10 Jan 2026

Stayed in: Jan 2026

Bad experience

Worst hotel I've ever stayed in! Old and decadent, indecent bathroom to be totally renovated. Unworthy towels, they were gray and full of holes, basically to throw away. Very bad breakfast. Absolutely not recommended
Family traveller

Comment: 1 Jan 2026

Stayed in: Dec 2025

Old hotel

Old hotel that would really have a refreshment.
The water in the bathroom is yellow as soon as you turn on the tap, the seals leave something to be desired, the towels are not very white anymore. You have to claim to have toilet paper and new towels. The state of the electricity leaves something to be desired.
There was a fire in the evening because a customer to leave his TV charger plugged in, everyone had to evacuate in the middle of the evening and the staff acted as if nothing had happened, as if they were used to it. Not to mention breakfast, not great....
Family traveller

Comment: 23 Dec 2025

Stayed in: Dec 2025

Amazing location and breakfast!

Stayed for a long weekend, family of 4 in 2 adjoining rooms. Very close to medina, perfect location. 5 min walk through beautiful gardens the main hub of Marrakech, the medina. Hotel is slightly dated but has a great outlook and an amzing pool. Staff were friendly enough. Rooms have heaters in them for winter (didnt figure this out until night 2). Breakfast is outstanding. Eggs are amazing, freshly scrambled. Lots of different breads, fruits, cakes, pastries, honey, preserves, fruits and most importantly, mint tea. Hotel could do with some upgrading but wouldnt hesitate to stay here again. Especially for the breakfast!!

Excellent location

4.6

Avenue Hommane al fetouaki, Medina, Marrakech, 40000, Morocco|0.74 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

All ages

R 345 (MAD200) per person per night

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast options

English breakfast

Breakfast times

06:30 - 10:30 from Monday to Sunday

Important information about the city
For sharing rooms, if either or both of guests are Moroccans, they will be required to show a marriage certificate, otherwise the hotel reserves the right to reject for check-in. According to government policy and social customs in Morocco, marriage certificate need to be provided upon check in if a male and female shares a room and one of them is Moroccan or Muslim.
Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logo

Cash

Chems Hotel: FAQs

Chems Hotel is 0.7 km away from Marrakech city centre.
Chems Hotel is in Marrakech, Morocco and is 0.7 km away from Marrakech city centre.
At Chems Hotel you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Chems Hotel.
Yes, Chems Hotel does have a restaurant.