Palaka Resort

+ 25

Find the best hotel in General Luna for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Palaka Resort across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
12:00
Children
Children are not allowed at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Airport shuttle
Pool
Non-smoking

More about Palaka Resort

Palaka Resort

Set in General Luna, 200 metres from General Luna Beach, Palaka Resort features a garden and views of the pool. With an outdoor swimming pool, the 3-star hotel has air-conditioned rooms with free WiFi, each with a private bathroom.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Couple

Comment: 3 Jan 2025

Stayed in: Jan 2025

Incredible!

Everything about this resort was incredible.
Safety measures in place are amazing!
Cleanliness is fantastic.
The staff are the most loveliest of people and cannot do enough for you.
The location is brilliant next to everything. They also help you hire scooters through them.
Would stay here again and recommend to anyone visiting General Luna, Siargao.
Couple

Comment: 6 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Unhygienic Rooms, Mouldy Showers, Dirty Floors, Sticky Tables. Be warned. Avoid this place❗❗❗

Avoid Palaka Resort. Rotting, mouldy shower with visible fungal growth. This is a genuine hygiene and health hazard, and you have to stand barefoot in a shower like this. Photos attached, see the disgusting state for yourself.
There are also other major problems. The water pressure it extremely low so you can't wash your hands in the sink basin. The floors and tops of tables are dirty and sticky. There are cracks across the walls. The AC does not work well enough.
The manager admitted the issues but only offered to move me to an identical room with the same problems, showing no real concern for guest hygiene.
These are systemic issues across all of their rooms in the resort.
I booked for a whole week but left after 2 days due to extremely bad state of the resort. Be warned, stay far away from this place for your own health.
Group traveller

UK

Comment: 9 Sep 2025

Stayed in: Sep 2025

Good but missing the pool

Booked this resort after reading TA reviews and most is good and accurate. Hotel is basic but nice enough and staff make up for any shortcomings there, but the big disappointment for us was the pool.
The pool can only be described as a swamp, with even dead crabs floating about and there does not seem an end to this situation! We had a mail saying it was down to recent rain but staff say there are bigger problems!! So if you like to relax by the pool after a day out don’t expect this place to be for you.
Otherwise bathroom is nice bed comfy and aircon cold as you would expect.
Group traveller

Comment: 21 Dec 2019

Stayed in: Nov 2019

Best place at siargao!

We had a great time at Palaka
Very clean!
Feels like home... Lianne the hostess is the best! Always take care of us and everything we needed
Thank you!!
Sure will be back!❤️
Roni and Dana the sisters from Israel
Other

Comment: 19 Sep 2019

Stayed in: Sep 2019

Stinky Room

We had the entire resort to ourselves which was awesome. Manager went and above for his services. This resort would have been perfect had it not been for the smell coming out of the bathroom. We were subjected to the most awful stench and had to cover my nose in bed or tried to hold my breath. I was gagging each time I entered our room and it got to the point that I had to use the bathroom next door. All Villas were occupied so I had no choice but to stay in our room. I could not check in to another resort as I wanted to be with our friends. Not to mention that we had already paid for the rooms and getting a refund would have been impossible to nothing.

Location

2.5

Purok 5 Siargao Island, General Luna, 8419, Philippines|1.08 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Children

Children are not allowed at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Important information from the hotel
In response to Coronavirus (COVID-19), additional safety and sanitation measures are in effect at this property.
Important information about the city
In compliance with Philippine Executive Order 26 passed by the national government, smoking is now strictly prohibited within all public and enclosed spaces. This includes restaurants, function spaces, and guest rooms on all floors.

Palaka Resort: FAQs

Palaka Resort is 1.1 km away from General Luna city centre.
Palaka Resort is in General Luna, Philippines and is 1.1 km away from General Luna city centre.
At Palaka Resort you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Palaka Resort.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Palaka Resort, please check with them when booking.