Moderna do Geres Hotel

+ 34

Find the best hotel in Gerez for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Moderna do Geres Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
12:00
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Spa
Restaurant
Non-smoking

More about Moderna do Geres Hotel

Moderna do Geres Hotel

Located in Geres, 400 metres from Geres Thermal Spa, Moderna do Geres Hotel provides accommodation with a garden, free private parking, a terrace and a bar. Located around 7.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Family traveller

Comment: 25 Aug 2025

Stayed in: Aug 2025

Wonderful place..two nights we won't forget. Super well received clean and cared for facilities, to the entire team

Wonderful place..two nights we won't forget. Super well received clean and cared for facilities, to the whole team of the house, a great well-have.We are already thinking of a winter getaway in your company.
GONÇALO, PAULO LOURENÇO ALVES.
Family traveller

Comment: 11 Jun 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

Misleading photo.

Mystery is the fact that the "Moderna do Gerês Hotel" presents itself with a fabulous beach and bay, when this beach is well away from the Hotel.
Whoever searches the map realizes the engode very quickly.
Couple

Comment: 1 Apr 2025

Stayed in: Apr 2025

You want a small traditional hotel, family is the right address in Geres, there is no hesitation to have! Good

Super small family hotel, welcoming, a few steps from the center, on the mountainside, room with views, quiet, clean and comfortable. Very good bedding. Traditional comfort. Buffet breakfast and free parking. To be repeated if the opportunity arises.
Couple

Comment: 1 May 2024

Stayed in: Apr 2024

Great spot for a visit to Parque Peneda-Geres

Great location for our 3 day visit to Parque Peneda-Geres. Lovely small hotel with excellent breakfast and helpful staff. Lots of restaurants in easy walking distance.
A little difficult to find, but worth the search. (Might have been my Google map).
Family traveller

Comment: 5 Apr 2024

Stayed in: Mar 2024

Gerês hotels

Excellent service and friendliness.
Very good breakfast with a variety of foods.
Small but clean and pleasant rooms.
Good location, with a privileged view over the village of Gerês.
Very good service, staff always available.

Excellent location

4.6

Rua de Arnaçó Nº139, Gerez, 4845-063, Portugal|0.06 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Extra beds

Extra beds are available for an additional charge, depending on the size of the room.

Moderna do Geres Hotel: FAQs

Moderna do Geres Hotel is 0.1 km away from Gerez city centre.
Moderna do Geres Hotel is in Gerez, Portugal and is 0.1 km away from Gerez city centre.
At Moderna do Geres Hotel you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Moderna do Geres Hotel.
Yes, Moderna do Geres Hotel does have a restaurant.