Casa das Barcas

+ 43

Find the best hotel in Pico for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Casa das Barcas across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:30
Check out before:
12:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets not allowed
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Air conditioning

More about Casa das Barcas

Casa das Barcas

amenities - Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. dining - A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM. business_amenities - Free self parking is available onsite. rooms - Make yourself at home in one of the 4 individually decorated guestrooms. Housekeeping is provided daily, and cribs/infant beds (complimentary) can be requested. attractions - Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Convent of Sao Roque do Pico - 0.4 km / 0.3 mi Sao Roque Church - 2.2 km / 1.4 mi A Buraca Winery - 2.7 km / 1.7 mi Mount Pico - 15.6 km / 9.7 mi Azores Wine Company - 16.3 km / 10.1 mi Caiado Lagoon - 16.3 km / 10.1 mi Museu do Vinho - 18.7 km / 11.6 mi Velas Marina - 21.1 km / 13.1 mi Adega do Vulcão - 21.6 km / 13.4 mi Igreja de Sao Jorge - 21.9 km / 13.6 mi Gruta das Torres - 22.1 km / 13.7 mi Pico Island Vineyard Culture - 22.7 km / 14.1 mi São João Forest Reserve - 23.4 km / 14.5 mi Whaler’s Museum - 23.6 km / 14.7 mi Horta Historic Center - 30 km / 18.7 mi The nearest airports are: Pico Island (PIX) - 13.9 km / 8.6 mi Sao Jorge Island (SJZ) - 28.3 km / 17.6 mi Horta (HOR) - 41.5 km / 25.8 mi location - Located in Sao Roque do Pico, Casa das Barcas is in the mountains, within a 5-minute drive of Convent of Sao Roque do Pico and Sao Roque Church. This bed & breakfast is 1.5 mi (2.5 km) from A Buraca Winery and 9.7 mi (15.6 km) from Mount Pico. headline - Near Convent of Sao Roque do Pico

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Family traveller

Comment: 13 Jul 2022

Stayed in: Jul 2022

Wonderful breakfast and friendly owners

We felt like home. We are a family with 2 teenagers who spent 3 nights.
They treated us like family
Antique rooms but lovely Ocean views.
The best breakfast we had in our 14 days trip through Açores! Homemade, local cheese and other things. Wonderful
The owners were so helpful and the wife although she understood a bit of Spanish, was extremely sweet with us.
Family traveller

Comment: 14 Aug 2023

Stayed in: Aug 2023

Casa das Barcas: and you ruin your holiday

Booked by an unwary agency, I had to stay three nights in this facility. In appearance (external) a dated building but at least decent.
But the photos are deceiving.
The structure is old and not maintained.
Two rooms, those facing the sea and the busy road, have a passable but extremely basic structure; there is nothing less than this. The other rooms are damp, peeling, smelly hovels, with old furniture and impossible beds. With nightmare bathrooms.
I was hoping at least for the rooms to be clean. Unfortunately the condition is even worse than the structure.
And the manager? Never seen (only three whatsapp messages) except for an elderly lady who only speaks Portuguese dedicated to preparing a meager breakfast in the morning and "cleaning" the rooms....
We ruined three days of vacation.
If you can, avoid ruining yours.
Couple

SE

Comment: 16 Aug 2007

Stayed in: Aug 2007

Wonderful, wonderful place

This is a lovely house, right by the sea, with big, roomy, light rooms that are furnished with antiques. There is also a small garden where you can sit. It has an ambience of tranquility and luxury, and is probably one if the best places I've ever stayed in. Breakfast is excellent, too.
On the downside, not all rooms have en-suite bathrooms, and there are no good restaurants in the village, but these are minor points.
Other

Comment: 21 Aug 2021

Stayed in: Aug 2021

Dececionante

Quarto ruidoso, cheira a bafio, casa de banho sem condições, pequeno almoço pobre, sem cumprimento das regras de distanciamento devido ao Covid. Quarto com cama desconfortável e sem cobertor. Não recomendo.
Couple

Comment: 28 May 2019

Stayed in: May 2019

Oud boothuis

Oud verbouwd boothuis gelegen op een schitterende locatie, met zicht op zee. De casa ligt wel aan doorgangsweg, maar geen last van voorbijrijdende atuo's. Bijzonder vriendelijke en behulpzame eigenaar (Antonio). De kamer is niet speciaal, maar heeft alles wat je nodig hebt. Aparte, weliswaar kleine badkamer met douche en toilet. Perfect werkende wifi. Het degelijke ontbijt werd geserveerd in de bijkeuken aan een grootse ronde tafel.
Na problemen met de vlucht zijn we hier rond 23u per taxi aangekomen en toen ik vroeg of er nog ergens in de omgeving nog wat te eten viel, vroeg Antonio 5 minuten om een broodmaaltijd en goede fles wijn op tafel te toveren. Hij kwam er rustig bijzitten en informeerde ons wat er zoal mogelijk te zien en te doen is op Pico. De volgende dag is hij met ons rondgereden op zoek naar de huurwagen.

Very good location

4.3

Rua Do Cais, Pico, 9940-355, Portugal|6.47 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:30

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast options

Western breakfast

Breakfast times

08:30 - 10:30 from Monday to Sunday

Important information from the hotel
Please note that the following items may incur fees charged on site, you may contact the hotel for the specific amount according to your needs: Rollaway bed One child 18 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.
Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logocard logo

Casa das Barcas: FAQs

Casa das Barcas is 6.5 km away from Pico city centre.
Casa das Barcas is in Pico, Portugal and is 6.5 km away from Pico city centre.
At Casa das Barcas you can check in from 14:30, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at Casa das Barcas. If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Casa das Barcas, please check with them when booking.