Surf Orchid Villa

+ 23

Find the best hotel in Matara for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Surf Orchid Villa across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
12:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets not allowed
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Airport shuttle
Front desk 24 hour
Non-smoking

More about Surf Orchid Villa

Surf Orchid Villa

Surf Orchid Villa is set on the beachfront in Weligama, 24 km from Galle International Cricket Stadium and 25 km from Galle Fort. With a garden, the 3-star hotel has air-conditioned rooms with free WiFi, each with a private bathroom.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Family traveller

Comment: 1 Mar 2019

Stayed in: Mar 2019

Very nice place, near the beach

Very nice people will provide you heartworming hospitality in their simple but well equipped rooms.
No Air Conditioning, but a ceiling fan does the trick
Clean and spacy bathroom.
Just few meters from the beach which is a great plus.
Lovely seating area on the porch.
Highly recommend.
Family traveller

NZ

Comment: 20 Mar 2018

Stayed in: Mar 2018

Great stay and lovely hosts

This is a great place to stay. It's brand new so rooms are nice and clean with modern fittings. The hosts are really nice and went out of their way to help us. The location is incorrect in TripAdvisor, it is actually located at 36 Kadabeddagama road beside surfing life guest house. This is a great location just 150m from the beach where there are nice spots to swim and a couple of good surf spots. This area has a really great vibe to it. Highly recommended.
View what other travellers on Tripadvisor are saying

Location

26, Kadabada gama, Gurubebila, Weligama, Matara, 87100, Sri Lanka|14.74 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast options

Asian breakfast, Continental breakfast, English breakfast

Breakfast price

R 185 (≈LKR 3,772.17)/person

Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logocard logo

Surf Orchid Villa: FAQs

Surf Orchid Villa is 14.7 km away from Matara city centre.
Surf Orchid Villa is in Matara, Sri Lanka and is 14.7 km away from Matara city centre.
At Surf Orchid Villa you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Surf Orchid Villa.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Surf Orchid Villa, please check with them when booking.