Donners Hotell

+ 80

Find the best hotel in Visby for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Donners Hotell across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
11:00
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Television
Bar
First aid kit
Shower

More about Donners Hotell

Donners Hotell

Located within the town walls of medieval Visby, right by Donners Place, is Donners Hotell. It offers stylish rooms with parquet floors and free Wi-Fi.

Reviews from
Hotels.comTripadvisorExpedia
Mentioned by travellers
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 21 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

The apartment was clean and fit our family of 6 perfectly. The front desk staff was helpful and very polite. We would come back again.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 21 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Very expensive and I have client’s remorse. No available staff at check out time and wifi so weak as to be non-existant. My room was a poorly-ventilated dorm with a broken fan. Atmosphere is generally drab. I would forgive all this easily if it were a youth hostel or very very cheap, but I actually paid what I considered to be a large sum. There are much nicer, more functional places which cost considerably less.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 12 Sep 2025

Stayed in: Sep 2025

A beautiful old quaint hotel. The staff were welcoming and very helpful and the rooms were clean, beds comfortable and a huge bathroom. Breakfast was excellent. This is not a chain hotel so accept that this hotel has character.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 5 Sep 2025

Stayed in: Sep 2025

Malin, the front desk attendant, was superb. She welcomed us, told us about the accommodations and services, recommended car rentals and restaurants. She made sure everything from the beginning to end of our stay was wonderful.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 15 Jul 2025

Stayed in: Jul 2025

Central Visby is noisy in the evening, so this hotel is of course affected, but the location is great for daytime. The staff are super friendly and helpful,and the whole place was spotlessly clean and in great condition, no signs of wear and tear. Comfortable beds, and although not a huge range for breakfast, the selection was fresh and tasty.
Lovely decking area at the front, for breakfast, or a coffee in the afternoon, away from the crowds.

Excellent location

4.7

Donners Plats 6, Visby, 621 57, Sweden|0.48 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Donners Hotell: FAQs

Donners Hotell is 0.5 km away from Visby city centre.
Donners Hotell is in Visby, Sweden and is 0.5 km away from Visby city centre.
At Donners Hotell you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
No, there isn't any parking available at Donners Hotell. If you're looking for a hotel with space to park, simply filter by properties which have 'Parking' under 'Amenities' in the search results.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Donners Hotell, please check with them when booking.