Le Baron Tavernier

+ 92

Find the best hotel in Puidoux for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Le Baron Tavernier across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
11:00
Pets
Pets allowed with an extra charge
Children
Children are not allowed at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Pool
Fitness centre
Spa
Front desk 24 hour

More about Le Baron Tavernier

Le Baron Tavernier

Baron Tavernier Hotel Restaurant & SPA is set in Chexbres, surrounded by vineyards and the scenic Lavaux wine region and offers beautiful panoramic views of the Lake Geneva from its spacious terrace and a modern spa area.

Reviews from
Hotels.comTripadvisorExpediaTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Couple

Comment: 6 Mar 2026

Stayed in: Feb 2026

A place... a view

A very good welcome in a place enjoying a view, breathtaking.
The standard rooms, are not huge but rather nice, for a mini stay like ours it was perfect (don’t hesitate to ask with balcony) the breakfast very good too, the inconvenience... we have to get out of the hotel, to go across the rte, well in summer, less funny when it rains and is cold, fortunately the view from the restaurant is there, to make you forget it.
The SPA very well, we have booked, mandatory, for hotel guests 25.- pers/2h. Swimming pool, jacuzzi, sauna, Hamann, rest area.
Massage not recommended... very bad experience for 140.- pers. Not professional, disorderly handling, either the masseuses, did not want or they had no training, local not welcoming. Flip-flops used and reused with a dubious look, you are asked to lie on a kind of film, as if to protect objects, I asked for towels... We went out more stressed than when we came home. This was reported in writing, no return! (we are not looking for monetary return, but just acknowledgement of the problem... a word of apology!) we will return but without massage

Hotel response

Comment: 7 Mar 2026

Merci beaucoup d’avoir pris le temps de partager votre expérience et pour vos commentaires détaillés.
Nous sommes ravis de lire que vous avez apprécié l’accueil, la vue exceptionnelle, le petit-déjeuner ainsi que notre espace SPA. C’est un plaisir de savoir que votre chambre a contribué à rendre votre séjour agréable.
Nous sommes toutefois sincèrement désolés de lire que votre expérience concernant le massage n’a pas été à la hauteur de vos attentes. Vos remarques ont bien retenu toute notre attention. Nous tenons à préciser que les tongs mises à disposition au SPA sont systématiquement lavées et désinfectées après chaque utilisation, conformément à nos protocoles d’hygiène.
Par ailleurs, malgré nos recherches, nous n’avons malheureusement pas retrouvé de signalement écrit concernant cette situation. Il est bien sûr possible qu’un message ne nous soit pas parvenu, et nous en sommes désolés si cela a été le cas.
Afin de pouvoir comprendre précisément ce qui s’est passé et faire le suivi nécessaire avec l’équipe concernée, nous vous serions reconnaissants de bien vouloir nous indiquer la date de votre massage ou de nous contacter directement. Cela nous permettrait d’identifier les thérapeutes présents ce jour-là et de traiter votre remarque de manière appropriée.
Les retours de nos clients sont très importants pour nous et nous vous remercions de nous aider à améliorer continuellement la qualité de nos services.
Nous espérons avoir le plaisir de vous accueillir à nouveau prochainement.
Bien cordialement,
L’équipe de l’hôtel
Family traveller

Comment: 26 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Disappointment at the Deck and the hotel.

We chose your establishment to celebrate our daughter's graduation, an important occasion for our family. Unfortunately, that evening, which was supposed to be festive and memorable, did not meet our expectations.
Despite our reservation for a table on the terrace, we were seated inside next to a particularly noisy group due to uncertain weather. However, all the terrace tables were eventually occupied.
Although we had chosen our dishes in advance as requested, several were no longer available. The Léman salad was far too salty but was still charged despite not being eaten, and the perch fillets were served cold. To top it off, the menu only features 2 rosés: an Œil de perdrix or a French one!
Our disappointment continued at the hotel, where the room, especially the bedding, did not meet the expected comfort level of an establishment in this category.
Given the reputation of Baron Tavernier and the importance of this family celebration, we hoped to experience an unforgettable moment. It is all the more regrettable that this unique occasion was thus spoiled.

Hotel response

Comment: 27 Jun 2026

Chère Client,
Nous vous remercions d'avoir partagé votre retour et sommes sincèrement désolés que votre expérience n'ait pas été à la hauteur de vos attentes, malgré l'importance de cette occasion familiale.
Nous regrettons les désagréments rencontrés lors de votre dîner ainsi que ceux liés à votre séjour à l'hôtel. Soyez assurés que vos remarques ont été transmises aux équipes concernées et seront prises en compte dans notre démarche d'amélioration continue.
Nous espérons avoir l'occasion de vous accueillir à nouveau afin de vous offrir une expérience à la hauteur de vos attentes.
Relations Clients
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 21 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Positives: staff was helpful, food was good at the restaurant. View was amazing.
It was very hot during our stay and the hotel doesn’t have air conditioning. They did provide a cooling fan that made the room more comfortable.
Negatives: reservations for the bar we made more than a month ahead of time was canceled the week before we left due to a calendar issue.
The room was spacious but it was well worn and needed paint and cleaning.
Couple

Comment: 14 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Mandatory stop!

Arrived late morning by motorcycle to have a drink. Very friendly, polite, and cordial welcome. We are welcome here. We can choose our table on the terrace. Attentive, considerate, and smiling service. Homemade chips served with our refreshments. Spectacular view, breathtaking, peaceful place. Thank you!

Hotel response

Comment: 15 Jun 2026

Cher Client,
Merci beaucoup pour votre magnifique commentaire !
Nous sommes ravis que vous ayez apprécié notre terrasse. C’était un plaisir de vous recevoir lors de votre passage à moto, et nous espérons avoir le plaisir de vous accueillir à nouveau très bientôt.
Cordialement, Relations Clients
Couple

Comment: 4 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Stunning view but poorly maintained and not up to a 4-star standard.

Hotel very well located with beautiful views of the lake but outdated and poorly maintained.
More of a 2-star hotel than a 4-star.
Dirty fridge, worn shower, creaky bed, on the terrace: damaged chairs, rusty railing.
No care is given to this hotel, yet the room is large, the view splendid.
It is really a shame, we were disappointed and we will not return.

Hotel response

Comment: 6 Jun 2026

Chère Client,
Merci d'avoir partagé votre expérience.
Nous sommes ravis que vous ayez apprécié la vue sur le lac ainsi que l'emplacement de notre établissement. Nous regrettons cependant que l'état de certains équipements n'ait pas été à la hauteur de vos attentes.
Notre hôtel est installé dans un bâtiment historique, ce qui lui confère son charme particulier. Vos remarques ont été transmises aux équipes concernées afin d'améliorer les points signalés.
Nous vous remercions pour votre retour et sommes désolés de votre déception.
Avec nos meilleures salutations,
Relations Clients

Excellent location

4.9

Rte de la Corniche 4, Puidoux, 1071, Switzerland|2.38 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Children

Children are not allowed at this hotel

Extra beds

All ages

R 997 (CHF50) per person per night

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Pets

Pets allowed with an extra charge

Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logocard logocard logocard logo

Cash

Le Baron Tavernier: FAQs

Le Baron Tavernier is 2.4 km away from Puidoux city centre.
Le Baron Tavernier is in Puidoux, Switzerland and is 2.4 km away from Puidoux city centre.
At Le Baron Tavernier you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Le Baron Tavernier.
Yes, Le Baron Tavernier does have a restaurant.