El Ksar Resort & Spa – Family Hotel

+ 119

Find the best hotel in Sousse for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for El Ksar Resort & Spa – Family Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
11:30
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Pool
Fitness centre
Spa

More about El Ksar Resort & Spa – Family Hotel

El Ksar Resort & Spa – Family Hotel

El Ksar Resort & Spa- Family Hotel is a beach-front hotel located 4 km from the centre of Sousse and just 30 minutes from Harqala Beach. Guests can enjoy the 3 outdoor swimming pools.

Reviews from
TripadvisorHotels.comExpediaTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Couple

Comment: 31 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

Amazing and Clean

Location is amazing! Its a very beautiful resort and the surroundings are tourist friendly , our room was very very clean - the cleaners come everyday. Staff was also very nice - especially our favorite waiter Habib, he always made sure that we where satisfyed Food was also really great ( coming from someone whos a really picky eater ) I really reccomend this hotel !
Family traveller

Comment: 30 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

Great hotel but some serious flaws.

We (my husband , son and myself) travelled to Tunisia - El Ksar Resort & Thalasso in July. The overall hotel is in good condition and the pool area is presented in beautiful way with the three pools and endless palm trees. The cleaner who visited our room made the most impressive towel swans - styled different each day. The hotel was located right in the heart of town - so an abundance of restaurants and shops around the local area for tourists. ( FYTI: Most cash machines were either empty or charged)
Alarming Things which prevented us from rating 5 stars:
1. Violence ignored towards a Special needs minor.
My husband and I witnessed first hand a Tunisian guest AND father walk up behind a minor child and punch him in the face from behind while holding him down in the pool after. This was in front of everyone as all three pools were packed - including children!!
The man continued to punch this boy who could only speak French and who's Mother was at the time by the sea. (For context the sea is about 20 Meters from the poolside) . I immediately went to management who clearly did not take the safety of guests seriously and kept blaming the incident on the minor special; needs boy for "annoying guests" with unregulated behaviour. The general mentality was that the hotel management and people of Tunisia did not understand Autism or how to respond to someone with Autism - hence why the male guest thought he could beat this behaviour publicly out of him.
I later found out from Public Relation officer REZEK Ines they had removed the Minor and his mother (who had found out 2 days before the incident the sons father had passed away) to a new hotel.
The male guest remained in the hotel with his wife and children without consequence. I explained that I felt unsafe with this male guests walking around thinking it was acceptable to carry out such violence against minors and that he should have been arrested. She told me she thought it was best to remove the special needs boy - due to the number of guests he had annoyed. After reminding Ines that I was going to give a honest review of my experience she agreed to speak to the male Tunisian guests and ask him to keep his distance from me and my family. This was the minimum action expected carried out!
2. Lack of Health and safety regulations on waterslides.
During our stay a gentleman used the slide in the kids pool and lost his fingers due to there being a gap between the side of the slide. This results in one of the pools being closed down for a few days. We noticed 3 days later the pool was reopened and a pool noodler was used to fill in the gap of the slide. This was a short term and unsafe solution - especially as fingers has already been lost. There were no announcements o the incidents and guests only found out due to word of mouth. This meant the slide continued to be unsafe for all those who used it.
3. Poor access to all inclusive features.
Guests by the pool are unable to get alcohol - only soft drinks and weak local beer. If you would like to have alcohol you are required to get out the pool (still wet) and climb two levels up and walk to the bar. The bar staff did not approve of more then 2 cups beings ordered and taken down to the pool. Due to the distancer of the bar from the pool guests would organise groups of friends to grab in bulk.
This is absurd as the hotel have a bar right next to the pool by the beach - This bar was charging 14Dinar per shot.
4. Not enough water given to customers. - During our stay Tunisia was experiencing a heatwave of 40 degrees +. and found it difficult accessing water.
very morning the loveliest cleaner would clean our room and leave one 2 Litre un-chilled bottle of water. This bottle was expected to last you the day for a family of three!! By the bar which looks onto the sea there were TWO outdoor watercoolers shared by the entire hotel guests. This meant the water coolers were always in use.
The only other water cooler was inside by the bar which was two levels up / away from the pool. This meant it was difficult to access water by the pool.
5. Reserved Deck chairs
Guests were allowed and encouraged by hotel staff to save deck chairs by the pool over night for the time they stayed at the hotel. Guests would leave their towels and belongings over night for their duration of their stay which meant if you had just arrived or were unlucky enough to not come down early there were zero chance of you getting a chair - particularly with an umbrella which was dangerous due to the heatwave at the time. Guests would even pay the pool attendant on the side top reserve their multiply chairs!!!
6. Excursion staff based in hotel
As most hotels there were excursion staff floating around the hotel trying to convince guests to buy photographs and go on different excursions. Unfortunately friends that we had made at the hotel shared with us that on the pirate ship excursion he bought a beer which wasn't in English- Thought it tasted funny and used his Phone to translate the information off the can - To his surprise it was labelled "Non alcoholic beer" Despite it being advertised and sold as alcoholic beer. He did complain and get a full refund. Please be aware!!!
Secondly another friend was emotionally coerced to buy printed photos taken of her and her son - when she had already made it clear she only wanted two prints. The photographer went as far to tell her if she didn't buy all 40 printed photographs the would get into trouble with his boss and he started to cry in front of her!!
With all this said. We would go back again. We just believe these are serious issues that need to be highlighted in order to improve the service and customer experience.
Family traveller

Comment: 14 Jul 2026

Amazing vocation

We really enjoyed our two-week vacation. The hotel was right by the sea. The water was clean and warm. The animation team was amazing, very friendly, and made us feel like family. The waiters were kind and caring. Room was modern. Atmosphere was great. We will always remember this trip. ❤️

Hotel response

Comment: 17 Jul 2026

Dear DARIK ;
Thank you so much for your wonderful and touching feedback. We are truly honored to know that your stay with us was among the best experiences .
It would be our absolute pleasure to welcome you back for another unforgettable stay with us in the near future.
Warm regards,
REZEK INES
Guest Relation Manager
Family traveller

Comment: 12 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2025

Concise, Clear & Impactful Review

Concise, Clear & Impactful Review
If you’re booking this hotel based on the photos, please don’t.
Several of the advertised facilities simply do not exist — including the “wellness centre” shown in photo 73, which was abandoned and closed when we arrived.
When we visited, the hotel owner was actually in jail for fraud, and part of the hotel was derelict. I’m an early riser and like to explore on the first morning, but what I found was shocking: broken facilities, closed areas, and a general lack of maintenance everywhere.
Major Issues
Wellness centre: Completely abandoned and not operational, despite being advertised.
Slides: Didn’t work for an entire week.
Cleanliness: The hotel was filthy, and complaints were brushed off.
Food: Extremely poor quality — I even lost weight during the stay.
Condition: The whole place needs a serious update and full refurbishment.
Positives
The staff were the only saving grace. They were genuinely brilliant and couldn’t do enough for guests (even without tipping).
Special mentions:
Sunbed Sam at the slides pool — outstanding.
Chef Jack at the snack bar — excellent.
Barman Bill — fantastic service.
Rooms: Acceptable and reasonably maintained.
Overall
Despite the great staff, this is not a good hotel. The condition, cleanliness, and misleading advertising make it somewhere I would never return to. We stayed for 10 days, and that was more than enough. This hotel needs a complete overhaul before it should be sold to guests again
Group traveller

Comment: 3 Sep 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

Very good

It was an amazing stay in this hotel. Rooms were nice and clean, location is very good beautiful sea, beach and close to a lot of shops, cafes and restaurants. Service was very good nice and very helpful staff. What was the best was animation team. Big thanks to them they made the atmosphere so good their dancing performances were amazing and all of them are super friendly and funny.

Very good location

4.4

Bd du 14 Janvier, Sousse, 4037, Tunisia|2.29 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

11:30

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

El Ksar Resort & Spa – Family Hotel: FAQs

El Ksar Resort & Spa – Family Hotel is 2.3 km away from Sousse city centre.
El Ksar Resort & Spa – Family Hotel is in Sousse, Tunisia and is 2.3 km away from Sousse city centre.
At El Ksar Resort & Spa – Family Hotel you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:30.
Yes, there is parking available at El Ksar Resort & Spa – Family Hotel.
Yes, El Ksar Resort & Spa – Family Hotel does have a restaurant.