Frida Suites

+ 20

Find the best hotel in Istanbul for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Frida Suites across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
11:00
Pets
Pets allowed free of charge

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Front desk 24 hour
Non-smoking
Laundry

More about Frida Suites

Frida Suites

Located in the Cihangir neighbourhood of Beyoglu, Frida Suites is a boutique hotel offering luxurious rooms and free WiFi. Istiklal Avenue and Taksim Metro Station are a 10-minute walk away. License number: 34-1877

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Couple

UK

Comment: 20 Sep 2019

Stayed in: Sep 2019

Fantastic location

Very clean apartments in a fantastic location close to Taksim Square, surrounded by excellent restaurants. The Royal rooftop apartment is definitely worth the climb up the stairs, the views are fantastic from the window. Had no problems checking in,arrived late night, picked up keys from the apartment just a few doors down, the cleaner comes in everyday and does a fantastic job. Facilities are fantastic, everything you need, microwave, cooker, kettle, even a dishwasher. Two televisions in apartment. Air conditioning. Highly recommended. The Royal rooftop has its own balcony too. Definitely worth the extra money.
Family traveller

Comment: 17 May 2024

Stayed in: May 2024

Terrible experience.

Terrible apartments. We were given a room on the first floor. Be prepared for the noise of neighbors upstairs and down the stairs to be very loud in your room. For two of us we were given 4 towels (2 bath, 1 for hands and 1 for feet), no slippers included. The dishes were chipped, asked to be replaced, they promised in the morning, they replaced them (or rather they took them from another number) only after 2 days. There was a frying pan and a saucepan, but I didn’t even dare to do anything with them (you can see in the photo). There were burn marks on all the furniture; there was a sofa in the room, but the fabric was so worn and dirty that even with clothes on there was no desire to sit on it. Also keep in mind that there may be problems during check-in. Also, there are only two pillows on the crib, and they are of terrible quality and old. The night before I wrote that we would be in such and such a period. But we were greeted by closed doors. Fortunately, the locals helped her get through to her and the girl came up. So they left, wrote, silence and as a result, they put the keys in and slammed the door. These apartments left a bad impression.
Family traveller

AE

Comment: 28 Jun 2019

Stayed in: Jun 2019

Total scam

I have booked this property through booking and I will attach pictures of where we actually stayed, I see all the nice pictures and reviews, but I don’t know why I had such a bad luck with this property.
The owners of this property are scammers, in fact they have two different buildings one is luxurious and one is rubbish ( old furniture, dirty and small toilet, blocked sinks, torn curtains)
When we arrived we were exhausted they immidilately took us to this rubbish flat, my mother and I were tired, the next day I talked to them that this is no flat I ve booked, they tried to give me the bush around. After the second day they asked to take the TV, but I refused.
It was a horrible level of unprofessionalism.
At the time of check out nobody even helped carry our luggage and we had to go down the street and ask the help of a by passer.
Family traveller

Comment: 2 Jun 2018

Stayed in: May 2018

Would not stay here for free!

I booked via booking.com to stay here during April however we could not go as my son was sick. I contacted booking and they told me that I had apparently booked as a no cancellation deal (I don't think so!) therefore I would need to speak to the hotel about rearranging. I spoke to Enis and he told me that it was fine and he changed the dates.
So we finally make it to Frida Suites, instead of 3 people it is just my 7 year old son and myself, also instead of 5 nights we are staying 4 nights. We check in around 9.30pm and everything seems ok, Enis leaves me with a copy of my invoice. After 10 minutes of leaving Enis starts to message me via Whatsapp, telling me that I need to pay £10 more for each night that I stay. I query this and ask why as I have paid for 5 nights but I am staying 4, surely any difference would be covered and I should have been told about this previously. Enis then goes on to tell me that I can pay for tonight and leave in the morning. Eventually after about 30 minutes of messaging (some very confrontational) I agree to pay the extra £10 per night, by this point I am exhausted, emothonally and physically whilst still trying to smile for my son!
The bedroom is downstairs in the basement, at around 10.30pm we go downstairs and get ready to sleep, my 7 year old son says that he wants to sleep in the living room upstairs because the bedroom smells like a rotten toilet. Clearly there is a problem with the sewage system at the hotel as the other reviews mention this. I send Enis a message and he responds very unaware of this problem and tells me that his housekeeper will deal with it in the morning. 30 minutes later and the smell has become unbearable, I contact Enis again and he sends his friend with a Fabreez spray! The friend does not speak English and continues to spray. Eventually he calls Enis and I explain that my son has asthma...cut a long story short we are eventually moved to another room despite being told that the hotel is fully booked ( I checked on booking.com and they have plenty of rooms!). The room we are given is clearly a smoking room and we struggle to get through the night with my son wheezing all night from the dust and smell of cigarettes.
In the morning we check out and check into a 5* hotel!
During the initial whatsapp discussion about additional fee Enis tells me that I can stay tonight but have to leave in the morning. This I think is 'disgraceful' and I dread to think how someone (single parent, boy/girl, student or family) who is not in a position to pay to stay somewhere else would deal with someone telling them this. Enis said that I have no rights, no legal contract to be allowed to stay at his hotel, clearly I did as I have my invoice which shows the dates I checked in and the amount of money I paid. He also told me that if I wrote a review he would respond to it and he has never responded to a review previously!
I will be contacting the relevant agencies to make a formal complain about this.
Asides all the above the hotel is in terrible condition, the paint is dirty and there is spots of dampness where paint is damaged, there are no blackout blinds, dust and dirt visible almost everywhere.
Group traveller

Comment: 3 Oct 2018

Stayed in: Sep 2018

Cozy and Quaint, but not without problems.

Upon arrival, it was indistinguishable as to how to check in.. What is failed to explain that while Frida Suites is a "hotel-like" complex, the actual office is just down the road at Frida Apts.. For a foreigner, it is highly suggested to purchase a SIM card in the airport, as contacting them proved to be rather difficult. Thankfully, I checked in due the over kindness of a local at an eyeglass shop (across the street) and took rest. The room was clean and everything was laid out. A small kitchenette provided ease for hot water or light cooking. There was a heavy lingering scent of cigarette smoke (note: to non-smokers or haters of the aftermath).
The bed was comfortable and the controls for the air were extremely easy. The lock box was LOCKED, which was annoying as when I travel abroad, I like to keep my documents and some money tied away safely.
The smaller rooms are just enough space if you are traveling as a single with 3 luggages, or a couple with total 2. As my friends stayed in the larger room across the hall, it was noticeably larger. Very easy for a couple and room to stretch out.
For light sleepers, this is not a good choice. The local birds gather in the corridor and start their morning coo-ing @ the crack of dawn.. and as this is and probably was a converted house, it's very noticeable when the other tenants arrive, leave, and have the inevitable argument / conversation.
There is NO ELEVATOR and the stairs are rather slim.. This proved only a problem checking out with less than light baggage.
The bathroom was very clean and soap, shampoo, and conditioner are provided. The toilet is semi-standard and has a wash feature for the derrière. :)
If you are a single traveler or young couple and need somewhere easy to stay with the freedom of coming and going located in a cute and quaint neighborhood, I would recommend Frida.. Tea or Coffee is just down the street, and the local fair is fantastic!!
If you are traveling with a family or used to the hotel setup, this will not be as enjoyable.
Overall, I had a perfect stay whilst walking and eating thru Istanbul.. Convenient, clean, easy and shouldn't that be how exploring a new city be??? !!!

Excellent location

4.6

Kilic Ali Pasa Mahallesi Oba Sokak No:15, Beyoğlu , Istanbul, 34433, Türkiye (Turkey)|3.04 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets allowed free of charge

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Frida Suites: FAQs

Frida Suites is 3.0 km away from Istanbul city centre.
Frida Suites is in Istanbul, Türkiye (Turkey) and is 3.0 km away from Istanbul city centre.
At Frida Suites you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Frida Suites.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Frida Suites, please check with them when booking.