Mitchell inn

+ 55

Find the best hotel in Mitchell for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Mitchell inn across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
11:00
Pets
Pets allowed with an extra charge
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Front desk 24 hour
Laundry
Pets allowed
First aid kit

More about Mitchell inn

Mitchell inn

Mitchell is home to Mitchell inn. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Corn Palace. Along with free self parking, this motel has free WiFi in public areas and a vending machine. Mitchell inn offers 44 air-conditioned accommodations with hair dryers. Memory foam beds feature premium bedding. 32-inch LCD televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include separate bathtubs and showers with rainfall showerheads. This Mitchell motel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices). Business-friendly amenities include desks and desk chairs. Housekeeping is provided daily.

Reviews from
Hotels.comTripadvisorExpedia
Mentioned by travellers
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 10 Aug 2026

Stayed in: Aug 2026

To start with my wife and was just traveling three just needed a place to sleep not looking for anything great so wo booked a room took over a hour to find because no signs on the roa hotel changed name so the sign on the street was for roadway inn witch nobody said that even after calling to get directions when we finally found the place the hotel was very ran down but ok we get the key go down the hall to are room all we can smell is marijuana and cigarette smoke noticed the room next to us had a sign on the door no pets opened are room and a very large dog started barking in the no pet room did not stop the hole time we were checking the room witch was not very clean went back to cancel the room and was told would have to contact hotels.com witch was no help we ended up having to pay for the room and we slept in are car at the truck stop felt safer there
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 28 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Needs work, but the shower, beds, price and staff were nice n helpful. Think they're only open in summer.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 16 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

We drove into the parking lot and didn’t get out of the car, even though we paid for the room. We drove to the next town and chose to forfeit our fees.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 10 May 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

Sewer smell was unreal.
Sheets stained, cigarette burn holes in them and the bugs were a plenty.
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 14 Nov 2025

Stayed in: Nov 2025

Absolutely awful in every possible way. This motel should be torn down. Hotels.com should NOT be representing this property.

Location

3.4

1313 S Ohlman St, Mitchell, 57301, United States|2 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

11:00

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cot

Please contact the hotel for details about adding a cot.

Pets

Pets allowed with an extra charge

Important information about the city
Guests must provide a credit card that matches the name on the booking when checking in. The property will pre-authorize your card and release the preauthorization if there are no additional charges or damage to the room when checking out. Some properties and room types have special policies; please check with the property for more information.
Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logocard logocard logo

Mitchell inn: FAQs

Mitchell inn is 2.0 km away from Mitchell city centre.
Mitchell inn is in Mitchell, United States and is 2.0 km away from Mitchell city centre.
At Mitchell inn you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 11:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Mitchell inn.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Mitchell inn, please check with them when booking.